Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lindsey Megrue

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Henry Louis Gates

Cast  

...
Herself - Interviewee
...
Himself - Host
...
Himself - Interviewee
...
Herself - Interviewee

Produced by 

Brittany Clemons ... associate producer
Dalton Delan ... executive producer
Joey Fishman ... associate producer
Henry Louis Gates ... executive producer
Leslie Asako Gladsjo ... senior story editor
Josh Gleason ... producer
Stef Gordon ... line producer
Hazel Gurland ... consulting producer
Tiffany Hagger ... associate producer
Anna Harrington ... executive producer
George Kunhardt ... co-producer
Peter W. Kunhardt ... executive producer
Teddy Kunhardt ... co-producer
John Maggio ... producer
Dyllan McGee ... executive producer
Lindsey Megrue ... producer
Hannah Olson ... producer
Deborah Clancy Porfido ... supervising producer
Holly Siegel ... associate producer
Sabin Streeter ... producer
Jesse Sweet ... producer
Maya Tepler ... associate producer
Natalia Warchol ... associate producer

Music by 

Michael Bacon

Cinematography by 

Stephen McCarthy
Sam Russell ... (as Samuel Z. Russell)

Film Editing by 

Ed Barteski

Makeup Department 

Amanda Carroll ... makeup artist
Bernard Hicks ... hair stylist
Roz Music ... hair stylist
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup artist
Alicia Rush ... makeup artist
Bryce Scarlette ... hair stylist
Bridget Trama ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Stephen Altobello ... post-production supervisor
Jim Corbley ... production manager
Tim Dombro ... production manager
Krystal Fogg ... production manager
Elyse Hughes ... production manager
Troy Mosley ... production manager

Art Department 

Cynthia Aldridge ... graphic designer
Andy Cahill ... graphic designer
Baki Mumkaya ... graphic designer
Brian Oakes ... graphic designer
Michele Wells ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Stephen Bores ... sound recordist
Doug Johnson ... re-recording mixer / sound editor
Mike Letourneau ... voice over recording
Buck May ... sound recordist
Kevin McLaughlin ... voice over recording
Caleb Mose ... sound recordist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rich Barbadillo ... gaffer
Gregory Brutus ... additional camera operator
Oliver Bukowsky ... grip
Simon Fanthorpe ... camera operator
Corey Gailit ... gaffer
Roger Grange ... camera operator
Ned Hallick ... gaffer
Dillon Schneider ... grip
Josh Weinhaus ... grip
Elizabeth Yarwood ... camera operator
Julio Yurnet ... grip

Animation Department 

Peter Burr ... animator
Andy Cahill ... animator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charles Davidson ... wardrobe
Andrew Ramroop ... wardrobe
Maurice Sedwell ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Eric Alvarado ... colorist / on-line editor
Rachel Bozich ... assistant editor
Todd Goings ... assistant editor
Cat Harris ... assistant editor
David Harry ... post production engineer
Michael Kosciesza ... assistant editor
Ryan Kupchik ... assistant editor
Brittany McCombs ... assistant editor
Ben Meadors ... post production engineer
David Yi ... assistant editor

Transportation Department 

Driss Elghannaz ... transportation

Other crew 

Logan Adler ... business affairs
Olexa Balyura ... researcher
Gregory Brutus ... media manager
Kevin Burke ... research director
Johni Cerny ... genealogist
Dani Cook ... other crew
Allie Corcoran ... intern
Jill Cowan ... researcher
Farley Crawford ... production assistant
Jonathan Deiss ... researcher
Brianna Eaton ... intern
Hanna Edizel ... intern
Wendy Bebout Elliott ... genealogist
Megg Farrell ... researcher
Erin Fitzsimmons ... intern
Max Frew ... intern
Karen Fritz ... other crew
Abby Gordon ... intern
Amy Gosdanian ... executive assistant
Christina Grillo ... researcher
Michael Holstein ... legal
Sarah Jacobs ... education
Magdalena Jordán ... accountant
Henry Kinder ... intern
Richard Koenigsberg ... accountant
Chloe Kougias ... communications
Zizi Lee ... intern
Constanza Maio ... intern
Maayan McCasland ... legal
Kathleen McClure ... researcher
Grace McNally ... intern
Carolyn L. McNicholl ... researcher
Layla Merritt ... intern
Max Miletich ... intern
CeCe Moore ... genetic genealogist
Danny Morgan ... production assistant
Jenny Orgill ... researcher
Drew Patrick ... legal
Khanh Phan ... other crew
Marlea Regan ... teleprompter
Justin Rhodes ... education
Emma Rose ... intern
Nick Sheedy ... genealogist
Megan Peck Shub ... researcher
C. Alexandra Singer ... researcher
Lindsay Skedgell ... intern
Jenn Sorkin ... executive assistant
Dominique Spooner ... intern
Mary Stewart ... communications
Mark C. Weigel ... chief financial officer
Kathryn Wilson ... education
Jim Yarin ... researcher
Elizabeth Yarwood ... media manager

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page