IMDb > The Forest (2016/I)
The Forest
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Forest (2016/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)

Overview

User Rating:
4.8/10   31,473 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 24% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Sarah Cornwell (writer)
Ben Ketai (writer)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Forest on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 January 2016 (Canada) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Everyone comes here looking for a way out See more »
Plot:
A woman goes into Japan's Suicide Forest to find her twin sister, and confronts supernatural terror. | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Natalie Dormer ... Sara/Jess Price

Eoin Macken ... Rob

Stephanie Vogt ... Valerie
Osamu Tanpopo ... Homeless Man (as Tanpopo Osamu)
Yasuo Tobishima ... Sushi Chef
Ibuki Kaneda ... Mei (Schoolgirl)
Akiko Iwase ... Head Teacher
Kikuo Ichikawa ... Businessman

Noriko Sakura ... Mayumi

Jozef Aoki ... Visitor Center Morgue Man

Yûho Yamashita ... Sakura (as Yuho Yamashita)

Taylor Kinney ... Aiden
Gen Seto ... Narusawa Bartender
Terry Diab ... Grandma
Nadja Mazalica ... Sara/Jess (Age 6)
Lidija Antonic ... Mother of Sara/Jess
Takako Akashi ... Ubasute Old Woman #1

Yuriri Naka ... Narusawa Young Woman

Yukiyoshi Ozawa ... Michi
Nemanja Naumoski ... Pillowcase Man
Tales Yamamoto ... Blue Tent Man

Meg Kubota ... Ubasute Old Woman #2
Mieko Wertheim ... Ubasute Old Woman #3

Rina Takasaki ... Hoshiko
Carni Djeric ... Father of Sara/Jess (as Carni Deric)
Yoshio Hasegawa ... Aokigahara Police Sergeant
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Masashi Fujimoto ... Yurei (uncredited)
Misaki Ishii ... Airport Girl 2 (uncredited)

Tatsujiro Oto ... Yurei (uncredited)
James Owen ... Peter (uncredited)
Shintaro Taketani ... Yurei (uncredited)

Directed by
Jason Zada 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Nick Antosca  writer
Sarah Cornwell  writer
Ben Ketai  writer

Produced by
Lawrence Bender .... executive producer
Len Blavatnik .... executive producer
James Ward Byrkit .... co-producer
Aviv Giladi .... executive producer
David S. Goyer .... producer
David Linde .... producer
Tory Metzger .... producer
Andrew Pfeffer .... executive producer
Georgina Pope .... line producer: Japan
Jennifer Semler .... co-producer
Andjelija Vlaisavljevic .... line producer: Serbia (as Andjelka Vlaisavljevic)
 
Original Music by
Bear McCreary 
 
Cinematography by
Mattias Troelstrup 
 
Film Editing by
Jim Flynn 
 
Casting by
Elaine Grainger 
 
Production Design by
Kevin Phipps 
 
Art Direction by
Jasna Dragovic 
Kikuo Ohta 
 
Set Decoration by
Mina Buric 
 
Costume Design by
Bojana Nikitovic 
 
Makeup Department
Rita Anjos .... prosthetics sculptor and applicator
Jasmina Banovic .... first assistant hair stylist
Dave Bonneywell .... chief prosthetic supervisor
Luigi D'Andrea .... special makeup effects artist
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus .... dental FX design and manufacture
Jovana Jovanovic .... key hair stylist
Sendy Kumalakanta .... prosthetic makeup artist
Tatjana Lipanovic .... first assistant makeup artist
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Ruth Parry .... prosthetics technician
Vukasin Popovic .... prosthetic makeup artist
Martina Subic-Dodocic .... key makeup artist (as Martina Dodocic Subic)
Karen Edwards .... makeup and hair artist: UK (uncredited)
Mayuri Ogura .... key hair stylist: Japan (uncredited)
Maralyn Sherman .... makeup and hair designer: UK (uncredited)
Yuka Shimizu .... key makeup artist: Japan (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Nancy Kirhoffer .... post production supervisor
Masa Kokubo .... unit production manager: Japan
Serena Nutting .... unit production manager: UK
Aleksandar Tadic .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Masa Aleksic .... cast assistant
Stuart Cripps .... second unit director
Milica Djordjevic .... additional second assistant director
Ken Hirama .... second assistant director: Japan
Hiroyasu Kitagawa .... first assistant director: Japan
Christopher Landry .... first assistant director
Marko Markovic .... second second assistant director
Milana Milunovic .... second second assistant director
Maria Nita .... second assistant director (as Maria Nitza)
Jo Tew .... second assistant director: UK
Sarah Townsend .... third assistant director: UK
 
Art Department
Edd Barker .... props: UK
Jarid Boyce .... storyboard artist
Sanja Bulat .... greenery
Branko Cvijic .... prop maker
Dusan Demic .... set designer
Lois Gabrin .... art department assistant: UK
Antonia Gibbs .... set decorator: UK
Predrag Ginevski .... storyboard artist
Joe Lobley .... props: UK
Filip Maricevic .... stand by props
Aleksandra Mihajlovic .... art department coordinator
Jovana Mihajlovic .... art department assistant
Radoslav Mihajlovic .... construction manager
Mirko Milosevic .... concept artist
Joshua Min .... concept artist
Bojana Nikolic .... assistant set decorator
Dusan Pesic .... set dresser
Zoran Petrovic .... props buyer
Keisuke Sakurai .... set dresser: Japan
Chikako Sato .... art department assistant: Japan
Mike Scanlon .... property master: UK
Ivana Stefanovic .... property master
Uros Stojanovic .... graphics designer
Stephen Jenkins .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Tara Blume .... foley artist
Tom Burns .... re-recording mix technician
Robert D. Caballero .... foley editor
Kelly Cabral .... supervising sound editor
Kerry Carmean-Williams .... sound effects editor (as Kerry Ann Carmean)
Marius Serban Cozma .... boom operator (as Cozma Marius-serban)
Ryotaro Harada .... sound mixer: Japan
Barbara Heller .... voice talent
Jenna Lange .... post audio producer
Howard London .... adr mixer
Ryan Maguire .... foley mixer
Shiho Miyazawa .... boom operator: Japan
Myron Nettinga .... re-recording mixer
Oliver Rotchell .... EPK sound recordist
Olivia Souder .... foley editor
Dragos Stanomir .... sound mixer
Mihailo Stevanovic .... utility sound technician
Jussi Tegelman .... sound designer
Steven Ticknor .... re-recording mixer
Josh Ward .... boom operator: UK
Stephen Webster .... a.d.r. mixer
Gayle Wesley .... first assistant sound editor
Will Whale .... sound mixer: UK
 
Special Effects by
Javier Aliaga .... prosthetic make-up artist: Millennium FX
Amie Aspden .... hair and painting: Millennium FX
Jocelyn Bennett-Snewin .... workshop technician: Millennium FX
Michael Brooker .... workshop technician: Millennium FX
Kevin Campion .... sculptor: Millennium FX
Gayle Cooper .... hair and painting: Millennium FX
Sophie Crudgington .... assistant silicone runner: Millennium FX
Faye Da Costa .... mould maker: Millennium FX
Anthony Davies .... sculptor: Millennium FX
Paula Eden .... silicone painter: Millennium FX
Dave Felstead .... workshop technician: Millennium FX
Pete Fielding .... prosthetic effects technician: Millennium FX
Caroline Gladwin .... hair and painting: Millennium FX
Christopher Goodman .... concept artist: Millennium FX
Freya Hargreaves .... senior silicone technician: Millennium FX
Terri Hargreaves .... silicone runner: Millennium FX
Martina Hawkins .... prosthetic effects admin: Millennium FX
Ruth Kelly .... mould maker: Millennium FX
Morgan Kimber .... silicone technician: Millennium FX
Davide Losi .... sculptor: Millennium FX
Muhamed M'Barek .... special effects coordinator
Rhiannon Marshall .... senior mould maker: Millennium FX
Richard Martin .... sculptor: Millennium FX
Rob Mayor .... prosthetic designer: Millennium FX
Tim Quinton .... workshop technician: Millennium FX
Michael Rosati .... workshop technician: Millennium FX
Sharna Rothwell .... mould maker: Millennium FX
Lenny Sant .... hairwork: Millennium FX
Karen Spencer .... prosthetic effects producer: Millennium FX
Luisa Toledo .... assistant mould maker: Millennium FX
Cliff Wallace .... special effects makeup
Olivia Whitaker .... mould maker: Millennium FX
 
Visual Effects by
Raoul Bolognini .... visual effects producer
Mike Bozulich .... compositor: The Resistance VFX
Stuart Cripps .... visual effects supervisor
Rif Dagher .... executive vfx producer: Cgfluids
Thomas Furukawa .... visual effects artist
Sarah Keturah .... compositor
Richard Ivan Mann .... visual effects producer: The Resistance VFX
Adam McInnes .... visual effects supervisor: UK
Tarek Saleh .... digital roto/paint artist
David Schnee .... digital compositor
Ivan Tepavicharov .... visual effects
Ivan Tepavicharov .... visual effects: Cgfluids
 
Stunts
Milan Alavanja .... stunt rigging coordinator
Slavisa Ivanovic .... stunt coordinator
Nenad Ninic .... stunts
Ognjen Raduljica .... stunt performer
Marija Savic .... stunt performer
Marija Savic .... stunts
Nebojsa Simic .... stunt rigger
Nenad Todorovic .... Stunt double: Aiden
Ilija Vekic .... stunts
Miroslav Vuckovic .... stunt rigger
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ljubomir Anastasijevic .... video assist
Isao Asai .... best boy electric: Japan
Sead Bihorac .... key grip
Guido Cavaciuti .... camera trainee: UK
Mark Clayton .... gaffer: UK
Adam Coles .... first assistant camera: UK
Ivan Colovic .... lamp operator
James Dittiger .... still photographer
Trifunovic Dragan .... aerial cinematographer
Jack Farrow .... electrician: UK
Kier Garnet .... digital imaging technician: UK
Scot Gill .... rigging electrician: UK
Srdjan Gojkovic .... gaffer
Yasuchika Gotou .... key grip: Japan
Ryan Gould .... rigging electrician: UK
Gen Ito .... assistant camera: Japan
Nikola Ivancevic .... lamp operator
Rado Ivancevic .... lamp operator
Yusuke Izumi .... electrician: Japan
Matt Jackman Smith .... electrician: UK
Geoff Johnson .... still photographer: Japan
Mark Johnson .... electrician: UK
Dragan Jovic .... best boy grip
Yuto Kanda .... electrician: Japan
Tak Kawabe .... gaffer: Japan
Nick Kenealy .... video assist: UK
Goran Kocic .... grip
Milos Kodemo .... camera operator: steadicam operator
Satoru Kubo .... electrician: Japan
Ivan Lekovic .... grip
Marko Lekovic .... dolly grip
Yuka Mashiro .... assistant camera: Japan
Hyuga Masuko .... electrician: Japan
Noriaki Matsumoto .... assistant camera: Japan
Milan Mihajlovic .... a camera: second ac
Goran Mijovic .... video assistant
Lazar Milanovic .... grip
Yasushi Miyata .... first assistant camera: Japan
Yasuhiro Oote .... electrician: Japan
Sam Phillips .... key grip: UK
Jack Sands .... assistant camera: UK
Kenta Sasaki .... electrician: Japan
Justin Savage .... EPK cameraman
Nebojsa Slavujevic .... electrician
Branislav Stojanovic .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Saisuke Sugi .... grip: Japan
Takeshi Takahashi .... dit: Japan
Yusaku Tomono .... electrician: Japan
Srdjan Ursicic .... first assistant camera
Veljko Vukasovic .... digital imaging technician
Shunsuke Zaitsu .... electrician: Japan
Nemanja Zivic .... lamp operator
 
Animation Department
Amador Valenzuela .... designer: ending sequence
 
Casting Department
Aleksandar Adzic .... casting director: Serbia
Emma Gunnery .... casting associate
Sadami Hwang .... extras casting: Japan
Ko Iwagami .... casting director: Japan (as Kôichirô Iwagami)
Nenad Pavlovic .... casting director: Serbia
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Luka Antonic .... costume department coordinator
Tony Crosbie .... wardrobe supervisor
Drena Drenic .... seamstress
Elizabeth Gonzalez .... wardrobe assistant: UK
Kristina Kostic .... assistant costume designer
Sanae Mikami .... wardrobe assistant: Japan
Milena Milenkovic .... assistant costume department coordinator
Lindsay Pugh .... costume designer: UK
Ivana Rajnvajn .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Matt Blackshear .... digital intermediate editor
Corinne Bogdanowicz .... digital intermediate colorist
Ben Cox .... first assistant editor
Filip Dedic .... assistant editor
Monique Eissing .... digital intermediate finishing artist
Dale Jones .... avid technical advisor/editor
Danny Keefe .... digital intermediate assist
Uros Lasic .... assistant editor
Devon Meadows .... digital intermediate assist
Zara Park .... digital intermediate producer
 
Location Management
Mitsutoshi Hamazaki .... location manager: Japan
Yoshi Kuremura .... assistant location manager: Japan
Jules Moore .... location manager: UK
Tamara Pesic .... 2nd unit location manager
 
Music Department
Jason Akers .... scoring assistant
Michael Baber .... music editor
Olivia Blissett .... scoring coordinator
Obadiah Brown-Beach .... intern: music department
Jonathan Chau .... tech scoring assistant
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra .... orchestra
Sam Ewing .... scoring assistant
James Fitzpatrick .... contractor
Jan Holzner .... scoring engineer
Jessica Rae Huber .... scoring manager
Steve Kaplan .... scoring mixer
David Matics .... scoring assistant
The Nashville Scoring Orchestra .... music performed by
Joanna Pane .... scoring assistant
Peter Rotter .... music coordinator
Ryan Sanchez .... additional recording engineer
Laurence Schwarz .... additional score engineer
Edward Trybek .... music consultant
Alan Umstead .... Orchestra Contractor / Concertmaster
Henri Wilkinson .... music consultant
 
Transportation Department
Tony Cooper .... driver: UK
Ashley James .... driver: UK
Dejan Juric .... driver
Predrag Kaurin .... driver
Naoyuki Kawaguchi .... driver: Japan
Yutaro Kazuno .... driver: Japan
Nenad Kokot .... picture car coordinator
Djordje Kolodzic .... transportation captain
Stefan Matic .... driver
Bojic Nikola .... driver
Slavko Novakovic .... transportation coordinator
Ed Shanley .... driver: UK
Tomosuke Suwa .... driver: Japan
Takamichi Wakikaido .... driver: Japan
Takao Watanabe .... driver: Japan
Goran Zivanovic .... driver
 
Other crew
Lauren Bello .... assistant: Mr. Goyer
Ana Biskupljanin .... production coordinator
Caroline Bowker .... script supervisor: UK
David Boyle .... head of business and legal affairs: Lava Bear Films
Leslie Cao .... production counsel
Nozomi de Lencquesaing .... production assistant: Japan (as Nozomi Orlando)
Danijela Djokanovic .... payroll accountant
Sandra Djurickovic .... financial controller: Serbia
Dennis Ginsig .... production assistant: Japan
Tahirah Gooden .... assistant: Ms. Metzger
Rama Gottumukkala .... assistant: Mr. Linde
Rika Higano .... production coordinator: Japan
Kae Ho .... production assistant: Japan
Sanja Ilic .... production accountant
Milos Jovanovic .... stand in: Taylor Kinney
Saeko Kawamura .... production accountant: Japan
Noemi Krapecz .... stand in: Natalie Dormer
Marina Lesic .... script supervisor
Rick Lipton .... dialect coach
Natasa Milojevic .... production coordinator
Nemanja Milosavljevic .... extras coordinator
Saki Murayama .... unit coordinator: Japan
Terry O'Neill .... insurance: UK
Deborah Odita .... production assistant: UK
Norihisa Ogawa .... production assistant: Japan
Rachel Beaconsfield Press .... production assistant: UK
Ceris Price .... unit publicist
Dasa Radmanovic .... assistant to cast
Brankica Ralic .... production secretary
Lara Sargent .... assistant accountant: UK
Hiro Sekine .... production assistant: Japan
Shruti Shah .... production accountant: UK
Akiko Shima .... adr voice
Kazuko Shingyoku .... script supervisor: Japan
Marko Stojanovic .... set medic
George Sweney .... financial controller
Andrijana Tomka .... assistant: Mr. Zada
Antonije Tosic .... production assistant
Heather Tyler .... post production accountant
Matthew Warren .... completion bond: Film Finances
 
Thanks
Barbara Dreyfus .... the film makers wish to thank
Charlie Ferraro .... the filmmakers wish to thank
Brian Jeremy Kupetz .... the film makers wish to thank
Liz Warren-Zada .... the film makers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for disturbing thematic content and images
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In order to differentiate the twin sisters, Natalie Dormer had to dye her hair black while playing Jess and keep blonde hair as Sara. This was also to insert ying-yang symbolism; Sara was always the more innocent and pure sister, hence her blonde hair, while Jess was always more psychologically troubled and sad, hence her black hair.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the first scenes, when Sara is talking with Rob in their bedroom, one shot was reversed. This is apparent by Natalie Dormer's moles here on the left side of her face.See more »
Quotes:
Sara:[from trailer]
Sara:You're not real! You're not real! You're not real!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Eastern BellsSee more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.