Edit
47 Meters Down (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Johannes Roberts

Writing Credits  

Johannes Roberts ... (writer) &
Ernest Riera ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Javier (as Chris J. Johnson)
...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mayra Juarez ...
Sammie (uncredited)
Axel Mansilla ...
Band Leader (uncredited)

Produced by 

Iain Abrahams ... associate producer
Byron Allen ... executive producer
Mark Borde ... executive producer
Andrew Boucher ... executive producer
Alastair Burlingham ... associate producer
Chris Charalambous ... executive producer
Cion ... executive producer
Will Clarke ... executive producer
David Dennehy ... associate producer: The Fyzz Facility
Mark DeVitre ... executive producer
Carolyn Folks ... executive producer
Catherine Freeman ... associate producer: The Fyzz Facility
David Gilbery ... associate producer: The Fyzz Facility
Kate Glover ... co-producer
Wayne Marc Godfrey ... executive producer
James Harris ... producer
Patricia Hatcher ... associate producer
Robert Jones ... executive producer
Mark Lane ... producer
Arnaud Lannic ... co-producer
Christophe Lannic ... executive producer
Keith Levine ... executive producer
Julian Levy ... associate producer
Simon Lewis ... executive producer
Paul Lisberg ... associate producer
Jennifer Lucas ... executive producer
Alex Mandell ... associate producer
Norman Mandell ... associate producer
Andy Mayson ... executive producer
Duncan McWilliam ... executive producer
Jasmin Morrison ... associate producer: The Fyzz Facility
Caroline Risberg ... associate producer (as Caroline Lisberg)
Mike Runagall ... executive producer
Matthew Signer ... executive producer
Lee Stone ... associate producer: The Fyzz Facility
Lee Vandermolen ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

tomandandy ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Mark Silk ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Martin Brinkler ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Colin Jones

Production Design by 

David Bryan

Art Direction by 

Thomas Bryan ... (Additional Shooting Art Director)
Natalia Veloz Chapuseaux
María Fernanda Sabogal

Set Decoration by 

Fran Cooper

Costume Design by 

Eleanor Baker

Makeup Department 

Lizzie Arklie ... makeup artist: additional photography (as Liz Arklie)
Sophie Harmon ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetic make up designer
Lisa Pemberton ... hair designer / makeup designer
Emma J. Slater ... hair stylist: additional photography (as Emma J Slater) / makeup artist: additional photography (as Emma J Slater)
Satinder Chumber ... prosthetic technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Marian Briozzo ... post-production supervisor
Annie Mahoney ... production manager
Desiree Diaz Silva ... production coordinator

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Swayni De la Rosa ... dr: Second Assistant director
David Pagan Mariñez ... first assistant director
Michael Middleton-Downer ... second assistant director
James Nunn ... first assistant director / second unit director
Alessia Seravalle ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Ivanna Bolonotto ... assistant art director
Roger Dengate ... Lead Construction Engineer
Almu Redondo ... storyboard artist
Sophie Tarver ... props
Richard Rowntree ... additional greens (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Louise Brown ... foley artist
Alex Bryce ... sound maintenance
Tony Coote ... sound editor
Leo Dolgan ... DR: Boom Operator / boom operator
Marc Dos Santos David ... sound effects editor
Simon Epstein ... foley recordist
Alex Joseph ... supervising sound designer
Michael Kneafsey ... sound maintenance
Richard Kondal ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
David McMillan ... sound mixer
Alex Outhwaite ... dialogue editor / sound designer
Adam Pleiman ... dialogue editor: commentary recordist
Jamison Rabbe ... adr mixer
Andrew Rice ... adr mixer
Max Walsh ... mix technician

Special Effects by 

Dan Martin ... creature effects: shark puppet

Visual Effects by 

Asier Aparicio ... digital compositor - Outpost VFX
Joshua Barlow ... visual effects artist
Martin Chamney ... previs supervisor
Scott Coates ... generalist
Stefan Czuia ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Pierre D'oncieu ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Danny Duke ... visual effects producer
Estevez Santos Elena ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Paul Francis ... lead developer: Outpost VFX
Nacho García ... cg artist: Outpost VFX
Mark Gregory ... visual effects supervisor
Rose Hancock ... previs producer: nvizage
Ross Hildick ... matchmover: Outpost VFX
Darina Johns Ivanova ... visual effects associate producer
Marcin Kolendo ... compositing supervisor: Outpost VFX
Jack Martin ... matchmover: Outpost VFX
Sean Mathiesen ... visual effects supervisor
Duncan McWilliam ... visual effects producer
Giorgio Pitino ... compositor: Outpost VFX
Alex Potts ... pre-visual artist
Manuel Pérez Sanz ... fx td: Outpost VFX
Almu Redondo ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Derek Rein ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Marta Rodriguez Rodriguez ... production coordinator (as Marta Rodriguez)
Nicolas Maximilian Rolke ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX (as Nicolas Rolke)
Tom Rowell ... pipeline supervisor
Michal Rutkowski ... fx artist
David Sadler-Coppard ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Evelyn Schunn ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Luca Valletta ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Keith Wallis ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Joseph Yu ... lead pipeline td

Stunts 

Gary Arthurs ... stunt coordinator
Zoe Masters ... dive double
Elspeth Rodgers ... dive double
Jenny Stock ... dive double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Miguel Baerga ... technocrane operator
Oli Couch ... underwater 2nd assistant camera
Emil De La Paz ... rigging assistant
Cuco de la Peña ... additional first assistant camera
Andy Duncan ... best boy
Gabo Guzman ... DR: B Camera 1st Assistant Camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jaime Gómez ... DR: B Camera Operator
Joe Lovelock ... dit
Geronimo Perez ... electrician
Bernie Prentice ... gaffer
Danny Preston ... b camera: 1st assistant camera
Ian Scafe ... video operator: additional photography
Amy Silk ... underwater b camera operator
Omar Ventura ... DR: B Camera 2nd Assistant Camera
Isabel Wells ... video assistant
Matt Wesson ... first assistant camera

Animation Department 

Jaime Fernandez Muro ... cg supervision
Jaime Fernandez Muro ... cg supervision
Ben Imber ... animator: Outpost VFX
Eduardo Castells Mateo ... animation supervisor / animator: Outpost VFX (as Eduardo Castells)
Nathan Powell ... animator: Outpost VFX

Casting Department 

Miguel Fernandez ... dominican background
Edna Lerebours ... extras casting: extra casting
Toby Spigel ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Laura Franco ... DR: Costume Assistant
Marie-Madeleine Sarson ... costume daily

Editorial Department 

Trevor Brown ... digital intermediate colorist
Giles Burgess ... first assistant editor
Jennifer Eriksson ... post production manager
Víctor Escribano ... on-line editor
Helena Evans ... first assistant editor
Constance Goulletquer ... post-production assistant
Neil Lenthall ... edit trainee
Marie Maitrot ... post-production assistant
Valentina Rutigliano ... on-line editor

Location Management 

Reinaldo Bisonó Bonnelly ... location manager

Music Department 

Mark Denis ... composer: trailer music
Erik Jourgensen ... composer: additional music
Jaimie Li ... music business and legal executive
Jen Moss ... music supervisor
Chris Piccaro ... music supervisor
Vanesa Lorena Tate ... music editor

Other crew 

Juan A. Barrios Armenteros ... production assistant
Ruth Chevalier ... production accountant
Ian Creed ... cast dive supervisor
Victoria Gegenbauer ... script supervisor
Ana Guerrero Guillen ... production coordinator
Manuel Herrera Sierra ... DR Dive Coordinator
Paul Hillier ... insurance
Gursharn Khaira ... head of legal and business affairs: For Altitude
Jamie Long ... set medic (as Jamie Roberts)
Garry Marriott ... medic
Mariana Marsh ... additional photography
Zoe Masters ... Full Faced Mask Supervisor
Javier Megías ... post production assistant
Charlotte Amelia Miles ... cast production assistant
Georgina Miles ... Additional Production Assistant
John Miles ... production accountant
Gilberto Morillo ... production accountant
Mila Ramirez ... production services manager: dominican republic
Bolivar Sanchez ... DR: diving and marine coordinator
Reece Smith ... safety diver
Lloyd Stonard ... production assistant
Edward Taroghion ... assistant accountant
Mayret Velasquez ... Script Supervisor DR unit
Phillip Waeland ... Head of Development
Fred Woodcock ... dive supervisor

Thanks 

Alexandre Aja ... special thanks
Vanessa Bendetti ... special thanks (as Vanessa Kirby)
Christopher Billows ... special thanks (as Chris Billows)
Lisa Birch ... special thanks
Mat Brooks ... special thanks
Fred Brown ... special thanks
Richard Bull ... special thanks
Mark Company ... special thanks (as Mark Campany)
Sean Connor ... special thanks
Melanie Faulkner ... special thanks
Douglas Fayers ... special thanks
Patrick Fischer ... special thanks
Anthony French ... special thanks
Alan Grayley ... special thanks
Ana Guerrero ... special thanks
Peter Harcourt ... special thanks
Joyce Harris ... special thanks
Simon Heck ... special thanks
Alice Hobdon ... special thanks
Steve Irvine ... special thanks
Ben Jacques ... special thanks
Wayne King ... special thanks
Larry Lane ... special thanks
Lou Lane ... special thanks
Penny Lane ... special thanks
Stephen Lane ... special thanks
Erin Large ... special thanks
Laura Mercier ... special thanks
James Munt ... special thanks: cressi
David Murrell ... special thanks
Steve Norris ... special thanks
David Payne ... special thanks (as Dave Payne)
Rob Sadler ... special thanks
Dave Shaw ... special thanks
Scott Shearsmith ... special thanks: big group
Nathan Snoddy ... special thanks
Harriet Thompson ... special thanks
Harry Williams ... special thanks
Tim Wooster ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page