Blade Runner 2049 (2017)

Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Thirty years after the events of the first film, a new blade runner, LAPD Officer K (Ryan Gosling), unearths a long-buried secret that has the potential to plunge what's left of society ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Popularity
114 ( 6)

Explore 'Blade Runner 2049'

Check out our side-by-side comparison of the Blade Runner 2049 trailer with scenes from the original Blade Runner. Plus, take a look at Ryan Gosling's career in photos.

1 win. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 22 November 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Joi
...
...
...
...
Ellie Wright ...
Little Ellie
Edit

Storyline

Thirty years after the events of the first film, a new blade runner, LAPD Officer K (Ryan Gosling), unearths a long-buried secret that has the potential to plunge what's left of society into chaos. K's discovery leads him on a quest to find Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), a former LAPD blade runner who has been missing for 30 years. Written by Warner Bros. Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Thriller

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

6 October 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Blade Runner 2  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| |

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sean Young does not reprise her role as Rachael from Blade Runner (1982). After being very vocal in her reactions to Blade Runner 2049 (2017), which included a suggestion that fans of the original film should boycott this new one if she was not involved in it, she told The Guardian newspaper: "I saw Ridley a month ago, and not a peep was uttered from his mouth about it, and so I left it alone." See more »

Quotes

Unknown: The World is built in a wall that separates kind. Tell either side there's no wall... You bought a war.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Escapes (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?