Edit
Broken (2012) Poster

(IV) (2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rufus Norris

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Daniel Clay ... (based on a novel by)
Mark O'Rowe ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Charlie Booty ...
Baby Skunk
...
Older Skunk
...
...
Lukas Fernandes-Pendse ...
Harry Barlow
Michael Fernandes-Pendse ...
Henry Barlow
...
...
Faye Daveney ...
Martha Bryant ...
Clare Burt ...
Mrs. Buckley
...
Mr. Buckley
...
Policeman 1
David Webber ...
Policeman 2
...
Jed
Rosie Kosky-Hensman ...
Susan Oswald (as Rosalie Kosky-Hensman)
...
Dr. Mortimer
Andrew Frame ...
DC Carson
...
...
George Sargeant ...
...
Dave Toad
Severn Bran ...
Fiona Torby
Sally Seery ...
Gym Teacher
Salo Gardner ...
Old Man
...
Anna
Andrew Maud ...
Mr. McClusky
Rory Girvan ...
Wayne
...
Kevin
...
Stephen
Aaron Chalwa ...
Vikram
Penny Layden ...
DC Jenks
Nicola Sloane ...
Dr. Sinclair
Michael Shaeffer ...
Desk Sergeant
Lilly Pebbles James ...
Skunk's Baby
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pascoe Willis ...
Police Constable (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Wendy Bevan-Mogg ... line producer
Tally Garner ... producer
Peter Hampden ... executive producer: LipSynch Productions
Bill Kenwright ... producer
Dixie Linder ... producer
Nick Marston ... producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Joe Oppenheimer ... executive producer
Peter Raven ... executive producer: LipSynch productions

Music by 

Electric Wave Bureau

Cinematography by 

Rob Hardy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Victoria Boydell

Casting By 

Maggie Lunn

Production Design by 

Kave Quinn

Art Direction by 

Dan Taylor

Set Decoration by 

Stella Fox

Costume Design by 

Jane Petrie

Makeup Department 

Fae Hammond ... hair designer / makeup designer
Nicky Lissner ... makeup assistant
Naomi Nye ... makeup assistant
Rachael Speke ... makeup artist
Nicola Springall ... makeup assistant
Rachael Speke ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Gisela Evert ... post-production supervisor
Fiona Morham ... head of production: BFI Film Fund

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Bennett ... second assistant director
Matthew Hanson ... first assistant director
Darren Price ... third assistant director
Toby Spanton ... additional third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Mark Adams ... painter
Chris Allen ... s/b prop hand
Chris Allen ... stand-by props
Yasmin Alvarez ... art department runner
Rachel Aulton ... stand-by art director
Ian Bee ... carpenter
Annie Bishop ... petty cash buyer
Paul Bowring ... construction manager
Paul Carter ... property master
Bruce Collier ... dressing prop daily
James Collier ... dressing prop daily
Joe Cox ... art department trainee
Helen Dawson ... art department trainee
Tone Gibbs ... dressing prop daily
Kristine Maj De Neergaard ... scenic artist
Alex McDonald ... painter
Paul Mitchell ... dressing prop daily
Katie Money ... art department assistant
Danny Montague ... painter
Turner Moyes ... dressing prop daily
Daniel Nussbaumer ... draughtsperson
Matthew Parsons ... painter
Gary Robinson ... dressing prop daily
Tamsin Scott ... floral design
Andy Skipsey ... dressing prop daily
Geoff Stainthorp ... carpenter
Kate Stainthorp ... painter
Paul Turner ... dressing prop daily
Mathieu Weekes ... carpenter
Leo Westcott ... art department trainee
Peter Wood ... dressing props
Henry Woolway ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Tim Atkins ... adr mixer
Linden Brownbill ... sound film engineer
Paul Cotterell ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Alistair Crocker ... production sound mixer
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
James Harbour ... sound maintenance
Rob Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Matt Loveridge ... sound trainee
Peter Mendonca ... dolby engineer
Alastair Sirkett ... sound effects editor
Simon Trundle ... foley editor / foley mixer
Rick White ... vt sound: supervisor
Ian Wilson ... supervising sound editor
Robert Karlsson ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Naomi Butler ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Earle Stuart Callender ... visual effects producer: kinkajou
Stephen Coren ... visual effects supervisor: kinkajou
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects: Lipsync Post
James Elster ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Sean Farrow ... executive visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
Ivan Lima ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
David Lloyd ... senior systems engineer: Lipsync Post
Daniel Spain ... systems engineer: Lipsync Post (as Dan Spain)
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects producer: Lipsync Post
Sheila Wickens ... visual effects supervisor
Martin C. Furman ... compositor: Jellyfish (uncredited)

Stunts 

Rachelle Biernat ... stunt performer
Talila Craig ... stunt performer (as Talia Craig)
Nick Hobbs ... stunt performer
David Newton ... stunt performer
James O'Donnell ... stunt coordinator (as Jimmy O'Dee)
David Newton ... stunt double: Cillian Murphy (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Armstrong ... key grip
Damien Cooper ... generator operator
Raffaele Giordano ... electrician (as Raffa Giordano)
John Harris ... best boy
Paul Keating ... playback operator
Seán McDermott ... camera trainee (as Sean McDermott)
Carolina Schmidtholstein ... gaffer
Michael Wacker ... grip assistant
Nick Wall ... stills photographer
Leo Warner ... macro test shots by
Dan West ... clapper loader
Fran Weston ... focus puller
Vince McGahon ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Miren Patel ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Andy D. Stewart ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Camilla Evans ... casting assistant
Vicki Thomson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Genevieve Cox ... costume standby
Beth Gillman ... costume supervisor (as Beth Gilman)
Lauren Kilcar ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Miles Anderson ... colorist: dailies
Katie Bullock-Webster ... post-production coordinator
Alberto Buron ... digital restoration technician
Lee Clappison ... additional colourist
James Clarke ... head of film: LipSync Post
Paul Dray ... lab consultant: LipSync Post
Stuart Fyvie ... colourist
Scott Goulding ... assistant colourist
Sarah Hughes ... negative checker
Caroline Martin-Tumasz ... post production intern
Aileen McIntosh ... post producer: LIpSync Post
Abigail McKenzie ... d-lab operator
Gabrielle Smith ... assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... scanning and recording manager
Diana Vasquez ... on-line editor
Thomas Waddington ... d-lab operator
Rab Wilson ... assistant editor
Steve McGowan ... dailies producer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Hannah Lamb ... assistant location manager
Helene Lenszner ... location manager
Lottie Mason ... location assistant

Music Department 

Tony Allen ... musician: drums
Tee Bowry ... contractor: strings
The Demon Strings ... musicians: strings
Isabelle Dunn ... musician: cello
Nina Foster ... musician: violing
John Foyle ... studio assistant: Studio 13
Charly Hutchings ... music manager: Electric Wave Bureau
Stella Page ... musician: viola
Antonia Pagulatos ... musician: violin
Alice Pratley ... musician: violin
Kotono Sato ... musician: violin
Stephen Sedgwick ... music mixer: Studio 13 / music recordist: Studio 13
Simon Tong ... musician: additional guitars

Transportation Department 

Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse
Ted Leaning ... driver
Barry Majithia ... driver: minibus
Tom O'Shea ... unit driver
Andy Read ... unit driver
Micky Watts ... driver: minibus (as Mick Watts)

Other crew 

Hussain Ahmed ... assistant production coordinator
Chris Bentley ... title design coordinator: Lipsync Design
Zoe Brown ... head of business affairs: BBC Films
Paul Burgess ... chef: Red Chutney
Jeremy Campbell ... production coordinator
Hazel Capel ... chaperone
Shoky Carter ... floor runner
Sarah Caughey ... senior business affairs executive: BFI Film Fund
Daniel Cerqueira ... chaperone
Nicky Clarke ... chaperone
Melanie Cranmer ... chaperone
San Davey ... script supervisor
Jackey Dawnay ... tutor
Paul Ettlinger ... cast medicals (as Dr Paul Ettlinger)
Lizzie Francke ... senior production and development executive: BFI Film Fund
Jeremy Gawade ... production legal services: Lee & Thompson
John Gaynor ... cast medicals (as Dr John Gayner)
Naomi George ... production associate film/tv: Bill Kenwright Films
Anwen Griffiths ... production legal services: Lee & Thompson
Julia Hall ... senior title designer: Lipsync Design
Sara Hall ... tutor
Gavin Hewson ... unit medic
Mick Hurrell ... health and safety officer
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Bill Kenwright ... managing director: Bill Kenwright Films
Hazel Laughton ... chaperone
Caroline Lawrence ... assistant: to Tim Roth
Kate Lee ... unit publicist: Freud Communications
Suzy Lucas ... literary consultant: BFI Film Fund
Holly Magrath ... chaperone
Ben Maloney ... security head
John Maloney ... security head
Christos Michaels ... legal services: LipSync Productions
Laura Moloney ... base runner
Georgina Monro ... production runner
Alex Panagakis ... publicist
Jade Parker ... chaperone
Beth Pattinson ... development editor: BBC Films
Charlie Pinsent ... assistant production accountant
Freya Pinsent ... production accountant
Steve Potts ... commercial director: Bill Kenwright Films
Jenny Pritchard ... chef: Red Chutney
Amanda Pyne ... production finance: BFI Film Fund
Bradley Quirk ... story editor: BFI Film Fund
Debra Reis ... chaperone
Mike Ross ... chef: Red Chutney
Danielle Sambrook ... chaperone
Livy Sandler ... legal and business affairs: manager: BBC Films
Tanya Seghatchian ... head of fund: BFI Film Fund
Alan Sharp ... finance director: Bill Kenwright Films
Robbie Sloan ... electronic press kit
Antony Swiatek ... legal services: LipSync: Lee & Thompson
Natalie Usher ... production legal services: Lee & Thompson
Howard Watkins ... head of title design / head of title design: Lipsync Design
Michael Wood ... production executive: BBC Films
Garry Marriott ... medic: second unit (uncredited)
Siggy Stone ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)

Thanks 

Will Adnams ... special thanks
Sophia Anderson-Gylden ... special thanks
Angus Belgard ... special thanks
Craig Dickson ... special thanks
Dennis Firman ... special thanks
Mark Greaves ... special thanks
Debra Hayward ... special thanks
Tom Hyde ... special thanks
Christine Langan ... special thanks
Saoirse Linder ... special thanks
Roz Marston ... special thanks
Hector Norris ... special thanks
Jaz Norris ... special thanks
Louis Norris ... special thanks
Kevin O'Shea ... special thanks
Graham Pryor ... special thanks
Colin Riccardo ... special thanks
Helen Seery ... special thanks
Tom Seery ... special thanks
Charles Tashima ... special thanks
Lyla Tashima ... special thanks
Marly Tashima ... special thanks
Joe Taylor ... special thanks
Ruth Taylor ... special thanks
Hugh Whittaker ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page