5.1/10
34
2 user 2 critic

Vampires (1986)

The students at a private art school are unaware that the school's headmistress is secretly using a machine to extract the life energy from young girls there.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Fright House (Video 1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Two stories about witches getting ready to meet with the Devil, and a schoolteacher who never ages.

Director: Len Anthony
Stars: Al Lewis, Paul Borghese, Jennifer Delora
Ganja & Hess (1973)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After being stabbed with an ancient, germ-infested knife, a doctor's assistant finds himself with an insatiable desire for blood.

Director: Bill Gunn
Stars: Duane Jones, Marlene Clark, Bill Gunn
To Die For (1988)
Horror | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

L.A. real estate agent Kate Wooten gets a new lease on life when she learns that her new client, a mysterious and handsome man named Vlad, is looking for a house isolated in the Hollywood ... See full summary »

Director: Deran Sarafian
Stars: Brendan Hughes, Sydney Walsh, Amanda Wyss
Vampires (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Belgium's vampire community invites a documentary crew to film one of their families: husband, wife, and two teen children - Georges, Bertha, Sampson, and Grace. The teens have problems: ... See full summary »

Director: Vincent Lannoo
Stars: Carlo Ferrante, Vera Van Dooren, Pierre Lognay
Beat Street (1984)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An aspiring DJ, from the South Bronx, and his best friend, a promoter, try to get into show business by exposing people to hip-hop music and culture.

Director: Stan Lathan
Stars: Rae Dawn Chong, Guy Davis, Jon Chardiet
Losing Ground (1982)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A comedy-drama about a Black American female philosophy professor and her insensitive, philandering, and flamboyant artist husband who are having a marital crisis. When the wife goes off on... See full summary »

Director: Kathleen Collins
Stars: Seret Scott, Bill Gunn, Duane Jones
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

There is panic throughout the nation as the dead suddenly come back to life. The film follows a group of characters who barricade themselves in an old farmhouse in an attempt to remain safe from these bloodthirsty, flesh-eating monsters.

Director: George A. Romero
Stars: Duane Jones, Judith O'Dea, Karl Hardman
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young man returns to his home city of Pittsburgh and moves in with an older woman whom he begins to rely on for emotional and financial support.

Director: George A. Romero
Stars: Raymond Laine, Judith Ridley, Johanna Lawrence
Living Dead (2012)
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Four characters experience old school horror in the far distant future.

Director: Robert Aldrich
Stars: Ingrid Bloom, Bill Cardille, Frank Doak
Negatives (1988)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Tony Smith
Stars: Duane Jones, Debbie Rochon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Charles Harmon
Jackie James ...
Madeline Abadon
John Bly ...
Mike
Robin Michaels ...
Debbie
Orly Benyar ...
Ione (as Orly Benyair)
Thomas Ostuni ...
Gary
Karen Nielsen ...
Tracy
Vicki Richardson ...
Helen
Dennis Meyera ...
Leo Fuller
Joey Hoeber ...
Anthony
...
Frank (as Thomas Belgrey)
Branden Marlowe ...
Evangelist / Mummy
Jett Julian ...
George (as Jeff Tuten)
Lawrence Novikoff ...
Wes
Patrick Taylor ...
Daniel
Edit

Storyline

A female student wins a scholarship from the elite private Abadon art school. What she doesn't know is that a horrible experiment was conducted there decades ago and someone wants to do it again. A couple of students goes missing and she starts hearing voices that can instantly drain all of her willpower. She befriends a strange but friendly older paranormal investigator, who seems to know more than he's leading on both about the school and her. The school was founded by the ominous Abadon family and its current headmistress is the only living Abadon family member left. She has a special interest in the young student. Is the place haunted, what was the experiment about and why is everyone so interested in this girl? The movie is partially edited from Negatives (1988) and into Fright House (1989) (V).

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1988 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Abandon  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the movie, the last name Abadon is intentionally very similar to Abaddon. In the Hebrew Bible, Abaddon is the name of a bottomless pit that leads to the realm of the dead. In the New Testament, the Book of Revelation also mentions Abaddon but as the name of the angel of destruction and king of the armies of locusts. In Greek and Latin, the word is translated as the Destroyer. See more »

Connections

Edited into Fright House (1989) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page