STARmeter
Top 500
Down 342 this week

Zoë Kravitz


Zoe Isabella Kravitz, the daughter of singer/actor Lenny Kravitz and actress Lisa Bonet, was born on December 1, 1988 in Los Angeles, California. She is of half African-American (from her father's mother and her mother's father) and half Ashkenazi Jewish (from her father's father and her mother's mother) descent. Zoe's love and interest in acting ... See full bio »

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 30 Jan 2014
 
a list of 27 images
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 May 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 08 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zoë Kravitz's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road Toast the Knowing
(2015)
X-Men: First Class
X-Men: First Class Angel Salvadore
(2011)
Divergent
Divergent Christina
(2014)
After Earth
After Earth Senshi Raige
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 2018 Kin (post-production)
 2017 Rough Night
Blair
 2017 Big Little Lies (TV Mini-Series)
Bonnie Carlson
- You Get What You Need (2017) ... Bonnie Carlson
- Burning Love (2017) ... Bonnie Carlson
- Once Bitten (2017) ... Bonnie Carlson
- Push Comes to Shove (2017) ... Bonnie Carlson
- Living the Dream (2017) ... Bonnie Carlson
 2017/II Gemini
Heather Anderson
 2017 The LEGO Batman Movie
Catwoman (voice)
 2016 Morris & the Cow (TV Movie)
Loretta (voice)
 2016 Vincent N Roxxy
Roxxy
 2016 Adam Green's Aladdin
Old Miner
 2016 Allegiant
Christina
 2016 Portlandia (TV Series)
Kendall
- Breaking Up (2016) ... Kendall
 2016 Too Legit (Short)
Sully
 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road
Toast the Knowing
 2015 Insurgent
Christina
 2015 Dope
Nakia
 2014 Good Kill
Airman Vera Suarez
 2014 The Road Within
Marie
 2014 Pretend We're Kissing
Autumn
 2014 Divergent
Christina
 2013 After Earth
Senshi Raige (as Zoë Isabella Kravitz)
 2013 Treading Water
Laura
 2011 X-Men: First Class
Angel Salvadore
 2011 Californication (TV Series)
Pearl
- The Last Supper (2011) ... Pearl (uncredited)
- Another Perfect Day (2011) ... Pearl
- Lights, Camera, Asshole (2011) ... Pearl
- The Recused (2011) ... Pearl
- Lawyers, Guns and Money (2011) ... Pearl
 2011 Yelling to the Sky
Sweetness O'Hara
 2010 Beware the Gonzo
Evie Wallace
 2010 Twelve
Gabby
 2009 The Greatest
Ashley
 2008 Birds of America
Gillian
 2007 The Brave One
Chloe
 2007 No Reservations
Charlotte
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appears in Jay Z's video for "I Know"

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zoe Kravitz | Zoë Isabella Kravitz

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's an easy dis when people don't want to like me and want to say that I'm a brat. You have people who only want to be your friend because of that, or you have those who say, 'Oh, Zoe thinks she is so cool cause her dad is...' See more »

Trivia:

During an interview for the August 2015 issue of Nylon magazine, she revealed that she was denied an audition for a small role in The Dark Knight Rises (2012) because of her race. She was told that they weren't "going urban". See more »

Trademark:

Tattoos See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show