STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 364 this week

Jay Chou


Jay Chou (born 18 January 1979) is a Taiwanese musician, singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, actor and director. Chou was born in Taipei, Taiwan, to schoolteacher parents, Yeh Hui-Mei, who taught fine arts, and Chou Yao-Chung, a biomedical researcher. In 2000, Chou released his first album, titled Jay (2000), under the record company Alfa ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 06 Jul 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Chou's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Green Hornet
(2011)
The Interview
The Interview Soundtrack
(2014)
Curse of the Golden Flower
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
  Happy Camp (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2017) (performer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Episode #21.17 (2017) ... (performer: "Dao Xiang") / (writer: "Dao Xiang")
- Episode #21.16 (2017) ... (writer: "Gao Bai QI QIU")
 2016 Now You See Me 2 (performer: "Chu Shen Ru Hua", "Gong Gong with a Headache", "Extra Large Shoes") / (writer: "Chu Shen Ru Hua") / (writer: "Gong Gong with a Headache", "Extra Large Shoes" - as Jay Chou Chieh-Lun)
 2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 (performer: "Try") / (producer: "Try")
 2014/II The Interview (performer: "Cowboy on the Run") / (writer: "Cowboy on the Run")
 2012 The Guillotines (writer: "Daofeng pian leng")
 2012 First Time (writer: "Dou yao weixiao hao ma?")
 2011 Abba (Documentary) (music: "Abba")
 2011 The Invaluable Treasure 1949 (TV Series) (writer: "The Invaluable Treasure")
 2011 The Green Hornet (performer: "Étude No. 39 (Un Sospiro)", "Nunchucks") / (writer: "Nunchucks")
 2009 Spring Fever (music: "Rose Mary") / (performer: "Rose Mary") / (writer: "Rose Mary")
 2007 Secret (performer: "Secret That Can Not Be Told") / (writer: "Secret That Can Not Be Told")
 2006 Curse of the Golden Flower (performer: "Juhua Tai" ("Chrysanthemum Terrace")) / (writer: "Juhua Tai" ("Chrysanthemum Terrace"), "Curse of the Golden Flower")
 2006 Fearless (performer: "Huo Yuanjia") / (writer: "Huo Yuanjia")
 2005 Initial D (performer: "All The Way North", "Drifting") / (producer: "All The Way North", "Drifting") / (writer: "All The Way North", "Drifting")
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series) (music: "Rewind")
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: 'Aiyo, Not Bad.' See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chieh Lun Chou | Chieh-lun Chou | Chou Chieh Lun | Chou Kit Lun | Jay Chou Kit Lun | Zhou Jie Lun | Jie Lun Zhou

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jay is one of the most popular pop singers in Taiwan and also in Chinese-speaking regions. See more »

Nickname:

President Chou See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page