STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 166 this week

Joe Anderson (VI)


Joe Anderson was born on March 26, 1982 in England. He is an actor, known for Across the Universe (2007), The Grey (2011) and The Crazies (2010). He is married to Elle. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Jul 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 13 Nov 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Across the Universe
Across the Universe Max Carrigan
(2007)
The Grey
The Grey Flannery
(2011)
The Crazies
The Crazies Russell
(2010)
Control
Control Peter Hook aka Hooky
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2017/II Hangman (post-production)
 2016 Abattoir
Declan Grady
 2016 My Father Die
Asher
 2015 Hannibal (TV Series)
Mason Verger
- Digestivo (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Dolce (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Contorno (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Aperitivo (2015) ... Mason Verger
 2015 Bleeding Heart
Cody
 2014 The Divide (TV Series)
Terry Kucik
- To Whom Evil Is Done (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- I Can't Go Back (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- And the Little Ones Get Caught (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- I'm for Justice (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- Never Forget (2014) ... Terry Kucik
 2014/I Hercules
Phineas
 2014/I Supremacy
Garrett Tully
 2013 A Single Shot
Obadiah
 2011/I Flutter
John
 2010 Operation: Endgame
Fool
 2010 Love Happens: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
 2009 High Life
Donnie
 2005 Afterlife (TV Series)
Phil
- More Than Meets the Eye (2005) ... Phil
 2005 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Max Ransom
- Second Sight (2005) ... Max Ransom
 2004/I Creep
Male Model
 1989 Cause célèbre (TV Movie)
Little John
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He played Demetrius in William Shakespeare's "A Midsummer's Night Dream" and Aloysius in "Master & Margherita," at the Chichester Festival Theater in East Sussex, England. See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Anderson

Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on comparing his character in The Ruins (2008), to his character in The Crazies (2010)] No, no leg issues, legs are fine although I pulled both hamstrings on my second night which was kind of a little bit worrying. It was freezing, we were standing around for hours, I just took off running and it was like, "Oh, no, maybe you're getting a little too old. You've got to stretch out." You can't just... See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Max Anderson who is the 2006 & 2009 World Streetboard champion. See more »

Trademark:

Thin frame See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page