STARmeter
Top 500
Down 118 this week

Evangeline Lilly


Evangeline Lilly, born in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta in 1979, was discovered on the streets of Kelowna, British Columbia by the famous Ford modeling agency. Although she initially decided to pass on a modeling career, she went ahead and signed with Ford anyway, to help pay for her University of British Columbia tuition and expenses. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 10 Dec 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 May 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 25 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evangeline Lilly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ant-Man
Ant-Man Hope van Dyne
(2015)
The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker Connie James
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2019 Untitled Avengers Movie (filming)
Hope van Dyne / The Wasp
 2018 Ant-Man and the Wasp (post-production)
Hope van Dyne / The Wasp
 2017 Little Evil
Samantha
 2015 Ant-Man
Hope van Dyne
 2011 Real Steel
Bailey Tallet
 2004-2010 Lost (TV Series)
Katherine 'Kate' Austen
- The End (2010) ... Katherine 'Kate' Austen
- What They Died For (2010) ... Katherine 'Kate' Austen
- The Candidate (2010) ... Katherine 'Kate' Austen
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... Katherine 'Kate' Austen
- Everybody Loves Hugo (2010) ... Katherine 'Kate' Austen
 2008 Afterwards
Claire
 2008 The Hurt Locker
Connie James
 2005 The Long Weekend
Simone
 2004 White Chicks
Party Guest (uncredited)
 2004 Kingdom Hospital (TV Series)
Benton's Girlfriend
- Heartless (2004) ... Benton's Girlfriend
 2002-2004 Smallville (TV Series)
School Girl / Girl in Cinema / Wade's Girlfriend
- Delete (2004) ... School Girl (uncredited)
- Accelerate (2003) ... Girl in Cinema (uncredited)
- Visage (2003) ... School Girl (uncredited)
- Kinetic (2002) ... Wade's Girlfriend (uncredited)
 2003 Tru Calling (TV Series)
Party Guest
- Morning After (2003) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 2003 Freddy vs. Jason
School Student - Next to Locker (uncredited)
 2003 The Lizzie McGuire Movie
Police Officer (uncredited)
 2003 Stealing Sinatra
Model in commercial (uncredited)
 2002 Judgment Day (TV Series)
JD Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for L'Oreal Paris'Color Appeal Chrome Intensity - eyeshadows See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | 13 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 83 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To put it simply - you know, a lot of people believe that the benefit of this job is fame and fortune. I believe that you pay for the fortune through the fame. I don't buy into the notion that being famous is somehow a good thing, or an exciting thing, or a wonderful thing. I think it's more cumbersome and more of a hindrance to your life than it is the other. But the fortune is fantastic. I'll ... See more »

Trivia:

In 2003, she was cast in several commercials for a dating hot-line called "LiveLinks". The late-night ads ran for over two years on basic cable channels, even after she made it big on ABC's hit drama Lost (2004). During a guest spot on Late Show with David Letterman (1993), David Letterman played one of her commercials on his show. See more »

Trademark:

Freckles

Nickname:

Monkey See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now