STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 161 this week

Josh Hutcherson


Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12, 1992 in Union, Kentucky to Michelle Fightmaster Hutcherson, who worked for Delta Air Lines, and Chris Hutcherson, an EPA analyst. He has one younger brother, Connor Hutcherson. From the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to pursue his goal, Josh and his family moved to Los ... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 05 Aug 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jun 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 Dec 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 23 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Hutcherson's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Peeta Mellark
(2012)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2018 The Long Home (post-production)
Nathan Winer
 2017 Future Man (TV Series)
Josh Futturman
- A Date With Destiny (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Girth, Wind & Fire (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Prelude to an Apocalypse (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Justice Desserts (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Beyond the TruffleDome (2017) ... Josh Futturman
 2017 Elliot the Littlest Reindeer
Elliot (voice)
 2017 The Disaster Artist
Philip / 'Denny'
 2017 Tragedy Girls
Toby Mitchell
 2017 Ape (Short)
Travis
 2016 In Dubious Battle
Vinnie
 2016 DJ Snake and Bipolar Sunshine: Middle (Video short)
Superhero
 2015 The Rusted (Short)
Max
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Peeta Mellark
 2013 Epic
Nod (voice)
 2012 Red Dawn
Robert Kitner
 2012 The Forger
Joshua
 2012 7 Days in Havana
Teddy (segment "El Yuma")
 2012 The Hunger Games
Peeta Mellark
 2011 Detention
Clapton Davis
 2010 The Third Rule (Short)
Chuck
 2010 The Kids Are All Right
Laser
 2008 Adventure at the Center of the Earth (Video Game)
Sean Anderson
 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth
Sean Anderson
 2008 Fragments
Jimmy Jaspersen
 2007 Firehouse Dog
Shane Fahey
 2007 Bridge to Terabithia
Jess Aarons
 2006 RV
Carl Munro
 2005 Little Manhattan
Gabe
 2005 Kicking & Screaming
Bucky Weston
 2004 The Polar Express
Hero Boy
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Markl (English version, voice)
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series)
Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne
- For the Man Who Has Everything (2004) ... Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne (voice)
 2004 One Last Ride
Joey
 2004 Party Wagon (TV Short)
Toad E. Bartley (voice)
 2004 Motocross Kids
TJ
 2004 Eddie's Father (TV Movie)
Eddie Corbett
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series)
Donny Rawlings
- Take the Money and Run (2003) ... Donny Rawlings
 2003 Wilder Days (TV Movie)
Chris Morse
 2003 Miracle Dogs (TV Movie)
Charlie Logan
 2003 American Splendor
Robin
 2003 The Division (TV Series)
Matthew Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Matthew Inwood
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Matt
- First Snowfall (2002) ... Matt
 2002 House Blend (TV Movie)
Nicky Harper
 2002 Becoming Glen (TV Movie)
Young Glen
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for DJ Snake: "Middle"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About one of his most embarrassing moments] I was on a date with this girl. We were sitting at dinner and I tried to put my arm around her. I was doing the yawn thing where you lift your arms up and try to put your one arm on their shoulder. As I did that, I hit the table and spilled a drink. See more »

Trivia:

He has two dogs named Diesel and Nixon. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays in science fiction & fantasy movies

Nickname:

JHutch See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show