STARmeter
Top 500
Down 85 this week

Josh Hutcherson


Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12, 1992 in Union, Kentucky to Michelle Fightmaster Hutcherson, who worked for Delta Air Lines, and Chris Hutcherson, an EPA analyst. He has one younger brother, Connor Hutcherson. From the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to pursue his goal, Josh and his family moved to Los ... See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Dec 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Feb 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Hutcherson's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Peeta Mellark
(2012)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2018 The Long Home (post-production)
Nathan Winer
 2017 Future Man (TV Series)
Josh Futturman
- A Date With Destiny (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Girth, Wind & Fire (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Prelude to an Apocalypse (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Justice Desserts (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Beyond the TruffleDome (2017) ... Josh Futturman
 2017 Elliot the Littlest Reindeer
Elliot (voice)
 2017 The Disaster Artist
Philip / 'Denny'
 2017 Tragedy Girls
Toby Mitchell
 2017 Ape (Short)
Travis
 2016 In Dubious Battle
Vinnie
 2016 DJ Snake and Bipolar Sunshine: Middle (Video short)
Superhero
 2015 The Rusted (Short)
Max
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Peeta Mellark
 2013 Epic
Nod (voice)
 2012 Red Dawn
Robert Kitner
 2012 The Forger
Joshua
 2012 7 Days in Havana
Teddy (segment "El Yuma")
 2012 The Hunger Games
Peeta Mellark
 2011 Detention
Clapton Davis
 2010 The Third Rule (Short)
Chuck
 2010 The Kids Are All Right
Laser
 2008 Adventure at the Center of the Earth (Video Game)
Sean Anderson
 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth
Sean Anderson
 2008 Fragments
Jimmy Jaspersen
 2007 Firehouse Dog
Shane Fahey
 2007 Bridge to Terabithia
Jess Aarons
 2006 RV
Carl Munro
 2005 Little Manhattan
Gabe
 2005 Kicking & Screaming
Bucky Weston
 2004 The Polar Express
Hero Boy
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Markl (English version, voice)
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series)
Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne
- For the Man Who Has Everything (2004) ... Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne (voice)
 2004 One Last Ride
Joey
 2004 Party Wagon (TV Short)
Toad E. Bartley (voice)
 2004 Motocross Kids
TJ
 2004 Eddie's Father (TV Movie)
Eddie Corbett
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series)
Donny Rawlings
- Take the Money and Run (2003) ... Donny Rawlings
 2003 Wilder Days (TV Movie)
Chris Morse
 2003 Miracle Dogs (TV Movie)
Charlie Logan
 2003 American Splendor
Robin
 2003 The Division (TV Series)
Matthew Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Matthew Inwood
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Matt
- First Snowfall (2002) ... Matt
 2002 House Blend (TV Movie)
Nicky Harper
 2002 Becoming Glen (TV Movie)
Young Glen
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for DJ Snake: "Middle"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like both athletic girls and girlie girls. It depends on their personality. I like girls who can go out and play sports with me and throw the football around, but you don't want a girl who's too much tougher than you. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered for Peter Parker/Spider-Man in The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) before the role went to Andrew Garfield. On June 30, 2010, film website Blue Sky Disney incorrectly reported that Josh had been cast in the role, one day before Andrew's casting was officially announced by the studio. In both the 2010 and 2015 casting cycles for Spider-Man, no actor reported by film websites as being ... See more »

Trademark:

Often plays in science fiction & fantasy movies

Nickname:

JHutch See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show