STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 488 this week

Danny McBride (IV)


Danny McBride was born on December 29, 1976 in Statesboro, Georgia, USA as Daniel Richard McBride. He is an actor and writer, known for Your Highness (2011), Pineapple Express (2008) and This Is the End (2013). He has been married to Gia Ruiz since October 9, 2010. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 03 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Jan 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 30 Jan 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Apr 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny McBride's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Your Highness
Your Highness Thadeous
(2011)
Pineapple Express
(2008)
Eastbound & Down
Eastbound & Down Kenny Powers
(2009-2013)
This Is the End
This Is the End Danny McBride
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2018 Arizona (post-production)
Sonny
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Phobos (Video short)
Tennessee
 2016 The Angry Birds Movie
Bomb (voice)
 2016 Animals. (TV Series)
Gregory
- Turkeys (2016) ... Gregory (voice)
 2016 Sausage Party
Honey Mustard (voice)
 2015 Rock the Kasbah
Nick
 2015 Hell and Back
Orpheus (voice)
 2014 The Sound and the Fury
Police Sheriff
 2014 Chozen (TV Series)
Jimmy
- The Battle of Broken Spear (2014) ... Jimmy (voice)
- In a Pickle (2014) ... (voice)
- I'm with the Contraband (2014) ... Jimmy (voice)
- Laced (2014) ... Jimmy (voice)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
Duane Earl (voice)
 2013 Clear History (TV Movie)
Frank
 2013 The Real World: This Is the End Edition (TV Short)
Danny McBride
 2012 The Roadie (Short)
Sebastian
 2011 Good Vibes (TV Series)
Ms. Teets
- Surf Legend (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
- Backstage Babs (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
- Virgin Hangover (2011) ... Ms. Teets
- Red Tuxedo (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
- Mondo Mia! (2011) ... Ms. Teets (voice)
 2011 Inconvenient Interviews with Risa (Video short)
Interviewee
 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2
Wolf Boss (voice)
 2011 Beastie Boys: Make Some Noise (Video short)
MCA
 2010 Due Date
Lonnie
 2010 Despicable Me
Fred McDade (voice)
 2009 Observe and Report
Caucasian Crackhead
 2009 Fanboys
Head of Security (uncredited)
 2007 Superbad
Buddy at Party (uncredited)
 2007 Hot Rod
Rico
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny R. Macbride | Daniel R. McBride | Daniel Richard McBride | Daniel McBride | Danny R. McBride | Danny Richard McBride

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Jody Hill, who I created 'Eastbound And Down' and 'Fist Foot Way' with, was my best man at my wedding. See more »

Trivia:

Attended film school with longtime friend David Gordon Green. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays lazy, marijuana-smoking characters See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page