STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 257 this week

Edgar Wright


Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 30 Mar 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Aug 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 May 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shaun of the Dead
(2004)
The World's End
The World's End Director
(2013)
Baby Driver
Baby Driver Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2019 Shadows (announced)
 2017 Baby Driver (directed by)
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Contributor ("Edgar Wright's Top Ten 'Ouch! I'm sorry, but That Has Got to Hurt!' Moments in Horror Films, plus One Very Honorable Mention" list) to The Book of Lists: Horror by Scott Bradley, Amy Wallace, and Del Howison (HarperCollins, 2008) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We need to make more original movies, and audiences would do well to support original movies for the future of the medium. See more »

Trivia:

On most of his films, there are certain special features; such as a trivia track that runs with the movie, a scene of the movie with the characters voices dubbed, and a hand drawn easter egg of some sort. See more »

Trademark:

Action synchronized to music that is playing See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017