No photo available. Represent Robert Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,449 this week

Robert Wilson (I)

Robert Wilson was born on October 4, 1941 in Waco, Texas, USA. He is a production designer and director, known for The Black Rider (1990), The Death of Molière (1994) and Shakespeares Sonette (2009). See full bio »

Congratulations to Rachel Brosnahan on Her Golden Globes Nomination

Rachel Brosnahan garnered a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for her role in the Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." Check out the trailer for the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Black Rider
The Black Rider Production Designer
(1990)
The Death of Molière
(1994)
Shakespeares Sonette
Shakespeares Sonette Production Designer
(2009)
Stations
Stations Director
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (9 credits)
 2012 Pelleas et Melisande (TV Movie)
 2009 Shakespeares Sonette (TV Movie)
 2006 Fables de La Fontaine (TV Movie)
 2004 Aida (TV Movie)
 2003 Leonce und Lena (TV Movie)
 2003 Madama Butterfly (TV Movie)
 2000 Orphée et Eurydice (TV Movie)
 1999 Alceste (TV Movie)
 1990 The Black Rider (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed and designed sets for "The Black Rider" musical by Tom Waits and William S. Burroughs (Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, California, USA). See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bob Wilson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American designer, playwright and director, he has been called a stage genius and one of "the most daring and creative figures in contemporary theatre."

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017