STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 143 this week

Stephen Sommers


Stephen Sommers was born on March 20, 1962 in Indianapolis, Indiana. Raised in St. Cloud, Minnesota, he attended St. John's University and the University of Seville in Spain. Afterward, Sommers spent the next four years performing as an actor in theater groups and managing rock bands throughout Europe. From there, he relocated to Los Angeles and ... See full bio »

Carrie Coon Reflects on a Strong Year of TV Performances

2017 Emmy nominee Carrie Coon ("Fargo") talks to IMDb about who she's most excited to see at this year's ceremony and reflects on the strength of this year's nominees.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 12 Apr 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Aug 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 18 Feb 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Sommers's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Mummy
The Mummy Writer
(1999)
Van Helsing
Van Helsing Producer
(2004)
The Scorpion King
(2002)
The Mummy Returns
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
  When Worlds Collide (producer) (announced)
 2015 The Scorpion King 4: Quest for Power (Video) (executive producer)
 2013 Odd Thomas (producer)
 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation (executive producer)
 2012 The Scorpion King 3: Battle for Redemption (Video) (executive producer)
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (executive producer)
 2008 The Scorpion King: Rise of a Warrior (Video) (producer - uncredited)
 2004 Van Helsing (producer)
 2004 Van Helsing: The London Assignment (Video short) (executive producer)
 2001-2003 The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- The Reckoning (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Just Another Piece of Jewelry (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Trio (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Old Friends (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Spring of Evil (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Scorpion King (producer)
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- Oliver Twist (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
 1995 Tom and Huck (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote and directed an award winning short film called "Perfect Alibi".

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Steven Sommers | Steve Sommers

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[He has just demonstrated (badly) what emotion he wants in a chase scene, then looks at the camera] You see that? That was me acting. That's why I stay back here. See more »

Trivia:

Industrial Light and Magic jokingly created the "Stephen Sommers Scale" to measure the extent of digital effects used in a given movie scene. The four parts of the scale, from lowest to highest, are "What the Shot Needs", "What the Computers Can Handle", "Oh my God, the Computers Are About to Crash", and finally "What Stephen Wants". See more »

Trademark:

His movies contain non-stop action See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page