STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,819 this week

Dominic Sena


Dominic Sena was born on April 26, 1949 in Niles, Ohio, USA. He is a director and cinematographer, known for Kalifornia (1993), Whiteout (2009) and Swordfish (2001). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dominic Sena's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Kalifornia
Kalifornia Director
(1993)
Whiteout
Whiteout Director
(2009)
Swordfish
Swordfish Director
(2001)
Rhythm Nation 1814
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 2009 Whiteout
 2006 13 Graves (TV Movie)
 2004 From Janet. To Damita Jo: The Videos (Video documentary) (video "If")
 2001 Swordfish
 1996 Janet Jackson: Design of a Decade 1986/1996 (Video documentary) (videos "The Pleasure Principle", "Let's Wait Awhile", "Rhythm Nation", "Come Back to Me", "Miss You Much")
 1994 The Best of Sting: Fields of Gold 1984-1994 (Video) (video "They Dance Alone")
 1993 Kalifornia
 1993 Janet Jackson: If (Video short)
 1991 Tin Machine: One Shot (Video short)
 1990 Janet Jackson: The Rhythm Nation Compilation (Video) (videos "Rhythm Nation", "Miss You Much", "Come Back to Me")
 1990 The Sisters of Mercy: More (Video short)
 1990 Taylor Dayne: I'll Be Your Shelter (Video short)
 1990 Janet Jackson: Come Back to Me (Video short)
 1990 Rhythm Nation 1814 (Short)
 1989 Janet Jackson: Rhythm Nation (Video short)
 1989 Janet Jackson: Miss You Much (Video short)
 1989 Richard Marx: Satisfied (Video short)
 1989 Pia Zadora: Heartbeat of Love (Video short)
 1989 The Lover in Me (Video short)
 1988 Toni Childs: Don't Walk Away (Video short)
 1988 Sting: Fragile (Video short)
 1988 Colin James: Why'd You Lie (Video short)
 1988 Dan Reed Network: Get to You (Video short)
 1988 Sheena Easton: The Lover in Me (Video short)
 1987 Jody Watley: Don't You Want Me (Video short)
 1987 Richard Marx Live (TV Movie documentary)
 1987 Bryan Adams: Victim of Love (Video short)
 1987 The Dream Academy: Indian Summer (Video short)
 1987 Fleetwood Mac: Little Lies (Video short)
 1987 Richard Marx: Don't Mean Nothing (Video short)
 1987 Yazawa: Flash in Japan (Video short)
 1987 Janet Jackson: Let's Wait Awhile (Video short)
 1987 Peter Cetera: Big Mistake (Video short)
 1986 Tease: I Wish You Were Here (Video short)
 1986 Howard Hewett: I'm for Real (Video short)
 1986 Gregory Abbott: Shake You Down (Video short)
 1986 Robert Tepper: Don't Walk Away (Video short)
 1986 Robert Tepper: No Easy Way Out (Video short)
 1986 Harold Faltermeyer: Top Gun Theme (Video short)
 1986 E.G. Daily: Say It Say It (Video short)
 1985 Maurice White: I Need You (Video short)
Show Show Cinematographer (17 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Peter Cetera music video "Big Mistake". See more »

Alternate Names:

Dominick Sena
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked for Propaganda Films.

Trademark:

Kinetic camerawork See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page