STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 578 this week

Tom Everett Scott


Tom Everett Scott was born and raised in East Bridgewater, Massachusetts, the third of four children of Cynthia (Pierce), an insurance saleswoman, and William Joseph Scott, who was a civil engineer. Tom spent his childhood in a "nice house in the woods", with a pond nearby, canoeing and camping. He acted in high school plays, but Tom planned to ... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 24 Jan 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Jul 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Nov 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 08 Aug 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Everett Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

That Thing You Do!
That Thing You Do! Guy Patterson
(1996)
La La Land
La La Land David
(2016)
An American Werewolf in Paris
(1997)
Dead Man on Campus
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (73 credits)
 2018 All Square (post-production)
Adam
 2017 Danger One (completed)
Dean
 2017 Collusions (completed)
Martin
  I Hate Kids (post-production)
Nick Pearson
 2017 I'm Sorry (TV Series)
Mike
- Off The Charts (2017) ... Mike
- Weekend Alone (2017) ... Mike
- Butt Bumpers (2017) ... Mike
- Divorce Fantasy (2017) ... Mike
- Too Slow (2017) ... Mike
 2017 13 Reasons Why (TV Series)
Mr. Down
- Tape 7, Side A (2017) ... Mr. Down
- Tape 2, Side B (2017) ... Mr. Down
 2017 The Last Word
Ronald Odom
 2016 Sister Cities (TV Movie)
Chief Brady
 2016/I La La Land
David
 2016 Pup Star (Video)
Charlie (voice)
 2015-2016 Reign (TV Series)
Lord William
- Succession (2016) ... Lord William
- Wedlock (2016) ... Lord William
- The Price (2015) ... Lord William
- Betrothed (2015) ... Lord William
 2016 Elementary (TV Series)
Henry Baskerville
- Hounded (2016) ... Henry Baskerville
 2015/II Forever
Fred
 2015/I Bravetown
Jim
 2015 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Greg Sullivan
- Beyond Borders (2015) ... Greg Sullivan
 2015 How to Get Away with Murder (TV Series)
Father Andrew Crawford
- The Night Lila Died (2015) ... Father Andrew Crawford
 2014 Z Nation (TV Series)
Garnett
- Resurrection Z (2014) ... Garnett
- Home Sweet Zombie (2014) ... Garnett
- Full Metal Zombie (2014) ... Garnett
- Philly Feast (2014) ... Garnett
- Fracking Zombies (2014) ... Garnett
 2013 Enemies Closer
Henry
 2013 Independence Daysaster
Sam Garsette
 2013 Bloodline (TV Movie)
Dr. Christopher Benson
 2011 2ND Take
Peter
 2011 Bad Mom (TV Movie)
Ted Lacey
 2011 The Man at the Counter (Short)
Man
 2010 The Devil's Teardrop (TV Movie)
Parker Kincaid
 2009 Glock (Short)
Glock
 2008-2009 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
Rosen
- Gilead (2009) ... Rosen
- The Revelator (2008) ... Rosen
- Capybara (2008) ... Rosen
 2009 Tanner Hall
Gio
 2008 Cashmere Mafia (TV Series)
Jack Cutting
- The Deciders (2008) ... Jack Cutting
- Pilot (2008) ... Jack Cutting
 2008 Snow Buddies (Video)
Buddy (voice)
 2006 Air Buddies (Video)
Buddy (voice)
 2006 Saved (TV Series)
Wyatt Cole
- Crossroads (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
- Tango (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
- Code Zero (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
- Triage (2006) ... Wyatt Cole
 2006 Surrender, Dorothy (TV Movie)
Adam
 2004 Karroll's Christmas (TV Movie)
Allen Karroll
 2004 Call of Duty: Finest Hour (Video Game) (voice)
 2004 Sexual Life
Todd
 2003 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Alex
- Strangers with Candice (2003) ... Alex
 2002-2003 Do Over (TV Series)
Joel / Joel (at 34 years)
- Chilghetti (2003) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
- Valentine's Day Dance (2002) ... Joel (at 34 years) (voice, uncredited)
- Joel Larsen's Day Off (2002) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
- Cold War (2002) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
- The Block Party (2002) ... Joel (voice, uncredited)
 2003 Platonically Incorrect (TV Movie)
Scott Monte
 2000 Attraction
Garrett
 1999 Top of the Food Chain
Guy Fawkes, Sandy's Bro
 1999 Inherit the Wind (TV Movie)
Bertram Cates
 1998 River Red
Dave Holden
 1998 One True Thing
Brian Gulden
 1998 Dead Man on Campus
Josh
 1997 One Dog Day
 1994 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
Matt Hansen
- Love in the Dark Ages (1994) ... Matt Hansen
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played "Gimpty" in "Dead End", a play by Sidney Kingsley (Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, California, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tom Scott

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Fame looks like a really hairy affair. But if it's part of the job, I'll figure out a way to deal with it.

Trivia:

In 2005, he appeared at the L.A. Ahmanson Theatre stage production of "Dead End," a rare revival of the 1932 Depression-era play that takes place along New York's East River. In the play, the entire orchestra pit was filled with 11,000 gallons of water to recreate the site. The play cost a reported $3 million. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page