No photo available. Represent Dorothy Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,574 this week

Dorothy Parker (I) (1893–1967)

Dorothy Rothschild was born on August 22, 1893 into a family of comfortable financial means. Raised by her father and Stepmother after her mother's death, she was given an excellent education for the times. Highly intelligent, she pursued a career after her formal education and proved herself to be one of the early feminists. She started writing ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 464 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 93 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. See more awards »

Known For

A Star Is Born
(1954)
Saboteur
Saboteur Writer
(1942)
A Star Is Born
(1937)
The Little Foxes
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (46 credits)
 2018 A Star Is Born (based on the 1937 screenplay by) (post-production)
 2013/I August (Short) (writer) (completed)
 2015/I Life Together (Short) (story)
 2014 A Telephone Call (Short) (writer)
 2010 O Telefonema (Short) (story)
 2009 Madonna: Celebration - The Video Collection (Video) (short story "A Telephone Call" - video "I Want You", uncredited)
 2009 You Were Perfectly Fine (Short) (inspired by the short story of the same name)
 2008 The Sexes (Short) (story)
 2004 The Game (Short) (story)
 1999 The Lovely Leave (Short) (short story)
 1996 T'odio, amor meu (TV Movie) (work)
 1995 Madonna Feat. Massive Attack: I Want You (Video short) (short story "A Telephone Call" - uncredited)
 1995 The Flower of My Secret (short story "The lovely leave" - uncredited)
 1991 Candide (TV Movie) (lyrics)
 1990 Women and Men: Stories of Seduction (TV Movie) (story "Dusk Before Fireworks")
 1980 Big Blonde (TV Movie) (short story)
 1975 Ladies of the Corridor (TV Movie)
 1967 Een heel kleintje maar (TV Short) (monologue)
 1966 Teatterituokio (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Nainen, Jumala ja puhelin (1966) ... (writer)
 1964 Language of Love (TV Movie) (additional material)
 1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Ladies of the Corridor (1960) ... (story)
 1960 Pakinateatteri (TV Series) (short story "You Were Perfectly Fine" - 1 episode)
- Olit aivan mainio (1960) ... (short story "You Were Perfectly Fine")
 1959 Something to Read (TV Series documentary) (short story - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (short story)
 1959 Shoestring Theatre (TV Series) (short story "Arrangement in Black and White" - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 7 June 1959 (1959) ... (short story "Arrangement in Black and White")
 1957 The Night Before Christmas (TV Movie) (poem: The Maid-Servant at the Inn)
 1954 A Star Is Born (based on the 1937 screen play by)
 1953 The Plymouth Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sketchbook (1953)
 1952 Grande Teatro Tupi (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes)
- De Nova York para Detroit (1952) ... (story)
- A Valsa (1952) ... (story)
- A Amiga (1952) ... (story)
 1951 Queen for a Day (story "Horsie")
 1949 The Fan (writer)
 1947 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (original story)
 1942 Saboteur (original screen play)
 1941 Weekend for Three (screen play)
 1941 The Little Foxes (additional scenes and dialogue)
 1938 Trade Winds (screenplay)
 1938 Sweethearts (screen play)
 1938 The Cowboy and the Lady (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1937 Woman Chases Man (contributing writer - unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1937 A Star Is Born (screen play by)
 1936 Three Married Men (screenplay)
 1936 Lady Be Careful (screenplay)
 1936 Suzy (screen play)
 1936 The Moon's Our Home (additional dialogue)
 1935 Hands Across the Table (contributor to dialogue - uncredited)
 1934 Here Is My Heart (uncredited)
 1920 Remodeling Her Husband (titles)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "After Such Pleasures". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 2 Articles | See more »


Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(In 1955) "Hollywood money isn't money. It's congealed snow, melts in your hand, and there you are." See more »

Trivia:

She was nominated for the 2012 New Jersey Hall of Fame for her contributions in the General Category. See more »

Trademark:

Sharp, sardonic wit

Nickname:

Dottie

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page