STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,935 this week

Michael Moore (II)


Michael Francis Moore was born in Flint, Michigan on April 23, 1954, and was raised in its Davison suburb. He is the son of Helen Veronica (Wall), a secretary, and Francis Richard Moore, who worked on an auto assembly line. He has Irish, as well as English and Scottish, ancestry. Moore studied journalism at the University of Michigan-Flint, and also... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 04 Aug 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 01 Jul 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 08 Sep 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 
a list of 31 images
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 46 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bowling for Columbine
(2002)
Fahrenheit 9/11
Fahrenheit 9/11 Director
(2004)
Sicko
Sicko Director
(2007)
Where to Invade Next
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2018 Fahrenheit 11/9 (Documentary) (filming)
 2016 Michael Moore in TrumpLand (Documentary)
 2015 Where to Invade Next (Documentary)
 2009 Capitalism: A Love Story (Documentary)
 2007 Slacker Uprising (Documentary)
 2007 Sicko (Documentary)
 2004 Fahrenheit 9/11 (Documentary)
 2003 The Best of R.E.M.: In View 1988-2003 (Video documentary) (video "All the Way to Reno")
 2003 System of a Down: Boom! (Video short)
 2002 Bowling for Columbine (Documentary)
 2001 R.E.M.: All the Way to Reno (Video short)
 1999-2000 The Awful Truth (TV Series documentary) (24 episodes)
- Gulf War (2000)
- Replacement Mike (2000)
 2000 Rage Against the Machine: Testify (Video short)
 1998 And Justice for All (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume Two (Video documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume One (Video documentary)
 1997 The Big One (Documentary)
 1994 TV Nation (TV Series documentary) (1994-1995)
 1992 Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint (TV Short documentary)
 1989 Roger & Me (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (22 credits)
Show Show Self (136 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the Rage Against The Machine video "Sleep Now In The Fire." See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 80 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I'm shooting a movie, I'm always in an invisible theater seat. I respect the fact that people have worked hard all week and want to go to the movies on the weekend and be entertained. But the struggle for me does not come between politics and entertainment, because I know that if I succeed in making an entertaining and funny or sad film, the things I want to say politically will come through... See more »

Trivia:

Lives in New York City. See more »

Trademark:

Often mentions or shows his hometown of Flint, Michigan in his films See more »

Nickname:

The Big Man

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page