STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,997 this week

David Mirkin


David Mirkin was born on September 18, 1955 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and Heartbreakers (2001). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1911 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 967 people
created 07 Nov 2016
 
a list of 3760 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Mirkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Producer
(1990-2017)
The Simpsons Movie
(2007)
Heartbreakers
Heartbreakers Director
(2001)
Newhart
Newhart Producer
(1985-1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 376 episodes, 2000 - 2017) (consulting producer - 126 episodes, 1990 - 2000) (executive producer - 51 episodes, 1993 - 1998)
- Gone Boy (2017) ... (producer)
- Mr. Lisa's Opus (2017) ... (producer)
- Singin' in the Lane (2017) ... (producer)
- Grampy Can Ya Hear Me (2017) ... (producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Movie) (producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (producer)
 1999 Jeff of the Universe (TV Movie) (producer)
 1992-1993 The Edge (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Tape Cycle #7 (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1990-1992 Get a Life (TV Series) (executive producer - 36 episodes)
- Clip Show (1992) ... (executive producer)
- 1977 2000 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- SPEWEY and Me (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Bad Fish (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Chris' Brain Starts Working (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1991 The Julie Show (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1990 Oh, No! Not THEM! (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1986-1988 Newhart (TV Series) (executive producer - 48 episodes)
- Courtin' Disaster (1988) ... (executive producer)
- The Gleeless Club (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Newsstruck (1988) ... (executive producer)
- A Midseason's Night Dream (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Draw Partner (1988) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: James Taylor 'Enough To Be On Your Way' (Director)

Alternate Names:

Damned David Mirkin | Dave 'Monster Hit' Mirkin | Decadent Dave Mirkin | Decadent David Mirkin | Demonstrative Dave Mirkin | David MirkinVision

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a ham radio operator. His former callsign, WA3QIZ, is also used by Simpsons character Seymour Skinner.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017