STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 209 this week

Michael McElhatton


Michael McElhatton was born in 1963 in Terenure, Dublin, Ireland. He is an actor and writer, known for Game of Thrones (2011), The Fall (2013) and Genius. (2017). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael McElhatton? Add contact information

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find more films and television shows that save the day.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 03 Dec 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 29 Mar 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Mar 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 02 May 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 13 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael McElhatton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Game of Thrones
Game of Thrones Roose Bolton
(2012-2016)
The Fall
The Fall Rob Breedlove
(2013)
Genius.
Genius. Dr. Philipp Lenard / Philipp Lenard
(2017)
The Zookeeper's Wife
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (73 credits)
 2017/I The Overcoat (Short) (filming)
Petrovich (voice)
 2017 The Zookeeper's Wife
Jerzyk
 2017 Guard (Short)
Kieran
 2016 Handsome Devil
Walter Curly
 2016 The Siege of Jadotville
General McEntee
 2016 Mammon (TV Series)
CIA-agent
- Yggdrasil (2016) ... CIA-agent
- Miklagard (2016) ... CIA-agent
 2016 Mammal
Matt
 2016 Norm of the North
Laurence, the Actor (voice)
 2015 Strike Back (TV Series)
Oppenheimer
- Episode #5.8 (2015) ... Oppenheimer
- Episode #5.7 (2015) ... Oppenheimer
 2015 The Hallow
Colm Donnelly
 2014 The Legend of Longwood
Voice of the Black Knight (voice)
 2014 New Worlds (TV Mini-Series)
John Hawkins
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... John Hawkins
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... John Hawkins
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... John Hawkins
 2013 The Food Guide to Love
Famine Narrator (voice)
 2013 Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (Video Game)
Vance Travers (voice)
 2013 Ice Cream Girls (TV Mini-Series)
Brian
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Brian
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Brian
- The Ice Cream Girls (2013) ... Brian
 2012 Shadow Dancer
Liam Hughes
 2011 Death of a Superhero
James
 2011 Albert Nobbs
Mr. Moore
 2011 Masterpiece Mystery (TV Series)
Ernesto Heuber
- Zen: Ratking (2011) ... Ernesto Heuber
 2011 Pentecost (Short)
Pat Lynch
 2011 Zen (TV Mini-Series)
Ernesto Heuber
- Ratking (2011) ... Ernesto Heuber
 2010 The Santa Incident (TV Movie)
Ross
 2010/III Parked
Frank
 2010 Your Bad Self (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (2010)
- Episode #1.5 (2010)
- Episode #1.4 (2010)
- Episode #1.3 (2010)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
 2009 Happy Ever Afters
Detective Norman Ginty
 2009 Perrier's Bounty
Ivan
 2009 Single-Handed (TV Series)
Chief Superintendent Lynch
- The Drowning Man: Part 2 (2009) ... Chief Superintendent Lynch
- The Drowning Man: Part 1 (2009) ... Chief Superintendent Lynch
 2008 The Man Inside (Short)
Locksmith / Man on Street (voice)
 2008 Fifty Dead Men Walking
Robbie
 2008 Whistleblower (TV Series)
Miller
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Miller
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Miller
 2008 Spacemen Three (Short)
Dr. Yuri Semyonov
 2007 My Boy Jack (TV Movie)
Leo Amery MP
 2007 The Martyr's Crown (Short)
Officer
 2006 The Tiger's Tail
Dr. Alex Loden
 2006 Hide & Seek (TV Series)
Paul Holden
- Day Two (2006) ... Paul Holden
- Day One (2006) ... Paul Holden
- Day Four (2006) ... Paul Holden
- Day Three (2006) ... Paul Holden
 2005/I English (Short)
 2005 George (Short)
 2004 God's Early Work (Short)
God (voice)
 2004 Adam & Paul
Martin's Voice
 2004 Mickybo and Me
Mechanic
 2004 Waterloo Dentures (Short)
Captain
 2003 Intermission
Sam
 2003 The Actors
Jock
 2002 Ape (Short)
Dandy Dance
 2001 Zulu 9 (Short)
Garda Dispatcher
 2001 Blow Dry
Robert
 2001 Rebel Heart (TV Mini-Series)
Cathal Brugha
 2000 Saltwater
John Traynor
 2000 Straight to Video (TV Series)
News journalist
 1999 Vicious Circle (TV Movie)
Garrett
 1999 Underworld (Short)
Jimmy
 1999 Aristocrats (TV Mini-Series)
Rebel Leader
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... Rebel Leader
 1999 The Ambassador (TV Series)
Commander 2
- Vacant Possession (1999) ... Commander 2
 1999 Between Dreams (Short)
Mr. Fitzsimons
 1998 Crush Proof
Detective Sergeant Hogan
 1998 To the Mountain (Short)
 1997 Ballyseedy (TV Movie)
Comdt. Ed. Breslin
 1997 I Went Down
Johnner Doyle
 1996 November Afternoon
John
 1990 The Loser (Short)
Eddie
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael MacElhatton

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Deep commanding voice

Contribute to This Page