STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,491 this week

Timothy B. Schmit


Timothy B. Schmit was born on October 30, 1947 in Oakland, California, USA as Timothy Bruce Schmit. He has been married to Jean Cromie since 1984. They have two children. He was previously married to Noreen Schmit. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 216 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 758 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Timothy B. Schmit's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Eagles: Hell Freezes Over
Eagles: Hell Freezes Over Himself (Vocals, Bass Guitar)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2013 History of the Eagles (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer: "I Can't Tell you Why")
 2007 Bones (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Killer in the Concrete (2007) ... (writer: "Keep On Tryin'")
 2005 Winter Passing (writer: "I Can't Tell You Why" (1979) - as Timothy B. Shmit)
 2005 Eagles: The Farewell 1 Tour - Live from Melbourne (Video) ("I Can't Tell You Why") / (writer: "I Can't Tell You Why")
 2000 Steal This Movie (performer: "Carry On" - as Timothy B. Schmidt)
 1995 Bye Bye Love (performer: "Let It Be Me")
 1994 Eagles: Hell Freezes Over (TV Special documentary) (writer: "I Can't Tell You Why")
 1991 Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (performer: "I Only Have Eyes for You") / (producer: "I Only Have Eyes for You")
 1990 Cry-Baby (performer: "SH BOOM", "MISTER SANDMAN")
 1988 Fresh Horses (performer: "Into The Night") / (writer: "Into The Night")
 1987 Cross My Heart (performer: "So Much in Love")
 1987 Scenes from the Goldmine (performer: "Get It Right") / (writer: "Get It Right")
 1987 Stingray (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Bring Me the Hand That Hit Me (1987) ... (performer: "Hollow Man")
 1985 Secret Admirer (performer: "Leaving It Up To You") / (writer: "Leaving It Up To You")
 1982 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (performer: "So Much in Love")
 1982 Shoot the Moon (writer: "I Can't Tell You Why")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sang backup vocals on "Just Remember I Love You" by Firefall.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The All-Starr Band | Eagles

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former member of 1960s country rock band Poco. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page