STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 168 this week

Sam Mendes (I)


Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 Apr 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Jul 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 38 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Road to Perdition
(2002)
Skyfall
Skyfall Director
(2012)
American Beauty
American Beauty Director
(1999)
Revolutionary Road
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.6 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 ... (executive producer)
  The Voyeur's Motel (producer) (announced)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the stage musical Oliver! at the London Palladium, UK. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Tarantino, Spielberg, Nolan, Scorsese, Greengrass, J.J. and Paul Thomas Anderson all still shoot on film. There is a reason. See more »

Trivia:

Is a big cricket fan and is said to have incorporated the ideas of former England cricket captain Mike Brearly in his direction. See more »

Trademark:

Films typically deal with a family unit, be it real or surrogate. See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page