STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,692 this week

Laura Innes (I)


Laura Innes was born August 16, 1957 in Pontiac, Michigan. She was introduced to professional theater by her father, who often took the family to the Stratford Festival of Canada in Stratford, Ontario. With the support of her father, she attended Northwestern University and earned a degree in theater. She went on to appeared in several theater ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 257 people
created 08 Apr 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 608 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 2000 people
created 30 Jun 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laura Innes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

ER
ER Kerry Weaver
(1995-2009)
Deep Impact
Deep Impact Beth Stanley
(1998)
Awake
Awake Captain Tricia Harper
(2012)
The Event
The Event Sophia Maguire
(2010-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 2017 Colony (TV Series)
Karen
- Seppuku (2017) ... Karen
- Lost Boy (2017) ... Karen
- The Garden of Beasts (2017) ... Karen
- Good Intentions (2017) ... Karen
 2016 The Good Neighbor
Caroline
 2015 One Smart Fellow (Short)
Lizzie
 2012 Warehouse 13 (TV Series)
Emma Jinks
- Second Chance (2012) ... Emma Jinks
 2012 Awake (TV Series)
Captain Tricia Harper
- Turtles All the Way Down (2012) ... Captain Tricia Harper
- Two Birds (2012) ... Captain Tricia Harper
- Say Hello to My Little Friend (2012) ... Captain Tricia Harper
- Slack Water (2012) ... Captain Tricia Harper
- Game Day (2012) ... Captain Tricia Harper
 2012 Model Minority
Judge Keaton
 2010-2011 The Event (TV Series)
Sophia Maguire
- Arrival (2011) ... Sophia Maguire
- The Beginning of the End (2011) ... Sophia Maguire
- One Will Live, One Will Die (2011) ... Sophia Maguire
- Us or Them (2011) ... Sophia Maguire
- Strain (2011) ... Sophia Maguire
 1995-2009 ER (TV Series)
Kerry Weaver
- And in the End... (2009) ... Kerry Weaver
- Heal Thyself (2008) ... Kerry Weaver
- A House Divided (2007) ... Kerry Weaver
- Breach of Trust (2007) ... Kerry Weaver
- City of Mercy (2006) ... Kerry Weaver (credit only)
 2001 Taking Back Our Town (TV Movie)
Pat Melancon
 1999 The Price of a Broken Heart (TV Movie)
Lynn
 1999 Can't Stop Dancing
Landlady
 1998 Deep Impact
Beth Stanley
 1997 Rugrats (TV Series)
Dr. Brander
- Faire Play/The Smell of Success (1997) ... Dr. Brander (voice)
 1996 The Louie Show (TV Series)
Sandy Sincic
- Louie's Little Trip (1996) ... Sandy Sincic
- A Brush with Bob (1996) ... Sandy Sincic
- Scratcher (1996) ... Sandy Sincic
- Under the Rug (1996) ... Sandy Sincic
- Louie Gets Suspended (1996) ... Sandy Sincic
 1996 Out of Order (TV Series short)
- Hey Joey (1996)
 1995 Just Like Dad (TV Movie)
Rose
 1995 My So-Called Life (TV Series)
Cheryl Fleck
- Weekend (1995) ... Cheryl Fleck
 1995 See Jane Run (TV Movie)
Mrs. Klinger
 1994 Party of Five (TV Series)
Liz
- Homework (1994) ... Liz
 1994 Good Advice (TV Series)
Annie
- The Big One (1994) ... Annie
 1994 The Good Life (TV Series)
Actress
- Maureen's Play (1994) ... Actress
 1991-1993 Wings (TV Series)
Bunny Mather
- Happy Holidays (1993) ... Bunny Mather
- Bye-Bye, Bunny (1993) ... Bunny Mather
- Another Wedding (1993) ... Bunny Mather
- I Ain't Got No Bunny (1991) ... Bunny Mather
 1993 Bakersfield P.D. (TV Series)
Darcy Wilks
- The Imposter (1993) ... Darcy Wilks
 1993 And the Band Played On (TV Movie)
Hemophiliac Representative
 1993 Torch Song (TV Movie)
Ronnie
 1993 When Love Kills: The Seduction of John Hearn (TV Movie)
Laurel Hearn
 1993 Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series)
Mrs. Kramer
- Good as Gold (1993) ... Mrs. Kramer
 1993 Telling Secrets (TV Movie)
Angelyn Graham
 1989-1991 Hey Dude (TV Series)
Mrs. Fleeman / Miss Andrews
- Baby (1991) ... Mrs. Fleeman
- Teacher's Pest (1989) ... Miss Andrews
 1989 Jacob Have I Loved (TV Movie)
Mrs. Rice
 1986 The Stiller & Meara Show (TV Movie)
Krissy Bender Marino
 1978 The Fury
Jody
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Ghost of Nora Diamond (1988)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(February 23 to April 3, 1983) She played Emma Bredahl in Timothy Mason's play, "In A Northern Landscape," in a Humana Festival production at the Actors Theatre of Louisville in Louisville, Kentucky with Peggy Cowles (Charlotte Bredahl); Frederic Major (Matthew Bredahl); Reed Birney (Samuel Bredahl); George Kimmel (Anders ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Laura Innes & Dave Brisbin | Lauren Innes

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The first female celebrity to win the celebrity version of Jeopardy! (1984). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017