STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 470 this week

Peter Weir (I)


Peter Weir was born on August 21, 1944 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Peter Lindsay Weir. He is a director and writer, known for The Truman Show (1998), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) and Dead Poets Society (1989). He has been married to Wendy Stites since 1966. They have two children. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 24 May 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 31 Jul 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 Jan 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Weir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 53 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Truman Show
The Truman Show Director
(1998)
Dead Poets Society
(1989)
The Way Back
The Way Back Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2010/I The Way Back
 1993 Fearless
 1990 Green Card
 1985 Witness
 1981 Gallipoli
 1979 The Plumber (TV Movie)
 1977 The Last Wave
 1976 Luke's Kingdom (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1975 Three Workshop Films (Short)
 1973 Whatever Happened to Green Valley? (Documentary)
 1972 Boat Building (Short)
 1972 Incredible Floridas (Documentary short)
 1972 The Billiard Room (Short)
 1972 The Computer Centre (Short)
 1972 The Field Day (Short)
 1971 Homesdale
 1971 Three to Go (segment "Michael")
 1969 Man on a Green Bike (TV Movie)
 1969 Stirring the Pool (Short)
 1968 Count Vim's Last Exercise (TV Short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Wier
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Mel Gibson] Mel is the new Australian. He is going to be a very good star. He is quite different from the Australian everyone knows -- the kind Rod Taylor represents. See more »

Trivia:

His films very often deal with people, who find themselves in surroundings, where they do not fit in (e.g. a Philadelphia Cop among the Amish, in Witness (1985), or a progressive teacher on a strictly conservative school, in Dead Poets Society (1989)). See more »

Trademark:

His characters often interact with technology, especially television, in ways that harm them or surprise the viewer, e.g. the church big screen TV in The Mosquito Coast (1986); the living room TV and TV control center in The Truman Show (1998); radio playing in the barn in Witness (1985), and so on.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page