STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 376 this week

Christopher Reeve (1952–2004)


Christopher D'Olier Reeve was born September 25, 1952, in New York City, to journalist Barbara Johnson (née Barbara Pitney Lamb) and writer/professor F.D. Reeve (Franklin D'Olier Reeve). He came from an upper-class family; his paternal grandfather was CEO of Prudential Financial, and one of his maternal great-grandfathers was Supreme Court justice... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Mar 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 May 2015
 
a list of 31 images
created 29 Mar 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Reeve's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Superman
Superman Superman / Clark Kent
(1978)
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace Superman / Clark Kent
(1987)
Superman II
Superman II Superman / Clark Kent
(1980)
Superman III
Superman III Superman / Clark Kent
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2003-2004 Smallville (TV Series)
Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
- Legacy (2004) ... Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
- Rosetta (2003) ... Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
 2003 The Practice (TV Series)
Kevin Healy
- Burnout (2003) ... Kevin Healy
 1998 Rear Window (TV Movie)
Jason Kemp
 1996 9 (Video Game)
Thurston Last (voice)
 1996 Without Pity: A Film About Abilities (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1996 A Step Toward Tomorrow
Denny Gabriel
 1996 The Lion and the Lamb (Video short) (voice)
 1995 Black Fox: Good Men and Bad (TV Movie)
Alan Johnson
 1995 Black Fox: The Price of Peace (TV Movie)
Alan Johnson
 1995 Black Fox (TV Movie)
Alan Johnson
 1995 Above Suspicion
Dempsey Cain
 1995 Village of the Damned
Dr. Alan Chaffee
 1994 Speechless
Bob 'Bagdad' Freed
 1993 The Remains of the Day
Jack Lewis
 1993 Frasier (TV Series)
Leonard
- Space Quest (1993) ... Leonard (voice)
 1993 Morning Glory
Will Parker
 1993 The Sea Wolf (TV Movie)
Humphrey Van Weyden
 1992 Nightmare in the Daylight (TV Movie)
Sean
 1992 Mortal Sins (TV Movie)
Father Thomas Cusack
 1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Fred
- What's Cookin' (1992) ... Fred
 1992 Noises Off...
Frederick Dallas / Philip Brent
 1992 Avonlea (TV Series)
Robert Rutherford
- A Dark and Stormy Night (1992) ... Robert Rutherford
 1991 Death Dreams (TV Movie)
George Westfield
 1991 Carol & Company (TV Series)
Rex / Bob
- Overnight Male (1991) ... Rex / Bob
 1991 Bump in the Night (TV Movie)
Lawrence Muller
 1990 Earthday Birthday (TV Movie)
It Zwibble (voice)
 1990 The Rose and the Jackal (TV Movie)
Allan Pinkerton
 1988 The Great Escape II: The Untold Story (TV Movie)
Maj. John Dodge
 1988 Switching Channels
Blaine Bingham
 1987 Superman IV: The Quest for Peace
Superman / Clark Kent
 1987 Street Smart
Jonathan Fisher
 1985 Anna Karenina (TV Movie)
Count Vronsky
 1985 The Aviator
Edgar Anscombe
 1984 The Bostonians
Basil Ransome
 1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Prince Charming / 'My Son, the Prince'
- Sleeping Beauty (1983) ... Prince Charming / 'My Son, the Prince'
 1983 Superman III
Superman / Clark Kent
 1982 Monsignor
Flaherty
 1982 Deathtrap
Clifford Anderson
 1980 Superman II
Superman / Clark Kent
 1980 Somewhere in Time
Richard Collier
 1978 Superman
Superman / Clark Kent
 1978 Gray Lady Down
Phillips
 1974 Great Performances (TV Series)
Officer
- Enemies (1974) ... Officer
 1951 Love of Life (TV Series)
Ben Harper (1974-1976)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (48 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for the Internet Service Provider "World Online" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 7 Interviews | 44 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel that every generation should have a Superman for its own time. I was the right Superman for the 1970s and early 1980s. If they want to do it again, there ought to be a Superman for this time. [Comics Scene magazine, May 1995] See more »

Trivia:

Children, with Gae Exton: Matthew Reeve (born 1979) and Alexandra Reeve Givens (born 1982). Gae was quoted several times, in various publications and on talk shows as saying "Having one child out of wedlock is fashionable, but having two is tacky," or similar, including in People Magazine. See more »

Trademark:

His iconic performance as Superman/Clark Kent See more »

Nickname:

Toph See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017