STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75 this week

Richard Pryor (1940–2005)


Highly influential, and always controversial, African-American actor/comedian who was equally well known for his colorful language during his live comedy shows, as for his fast paced life, multiple marriages and battles with drug addiction. He has been acknowledged by many modern comic artist's as a key influence on their careers, and Pryor's ... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 08 Jun 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 06 Apr 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Pryor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 1999 Norm (TV Series)
Mr. Johnson
- Norm vs. the Boxer (1999) ... Mr. Johnson
 1996 Malcolm & Eddie (TV Series)
Uncle Buck
- Do the K.C. Hustle (1996) ... Uncle Buck
 1996 Mad Dog Time
Jimmy the Grave Digger
 1995 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Joe Springer
- Stand (1995) ... Joe Springer
 1991 The Three Muscatels
Narrator / Wino / Bartender
 1991 Another You
Eddie Dash
 1988 Moving
Arlo Pear
 1987 Critical Condition
Kevin Lenahan / Dr. Eddie Slattery
 1986 Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling
Jo Jo Dancer / Alter Ego
 1982 The Toy
Jack Brown
 1982 Some Kind of Hero
Eddie Keller
 1978 Blue Collar
Zeke
 1976 The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings
Charlie Snow, All-Star (RF)
 1976 Adiós Amigo
Sam Spade
 1974 Uptown Saturday Night
Sharp Eye Washington
 1973 Hit!
Mike Willmer
 1973 Some Call It Loving
Jeff
 1973 The Mack
Slim
 1972 Lady Sings the Blues
Piano Man
 1972 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Cat Griffin
- The Connection (1972) ... Cat Griffin
 1971 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
A.E. Simon
- Soul Club (1971) ... A.E. Simon
 1970 Carter's Army (TV Movie)
Pvt. Jonathan Crunk
 1969 The Young Lawyers (TV Series)
Otis Tucker
- The Young Lawyers (1969) ... Otis Tucker
 1968 Wild in the Streets
Stanley X
 1967 The Busy Body
Whittaker
 1966 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Villar
- The Night of the Eccentrics (1966) ... Villar
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (61 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Bicentennial Nigger" (won Grammy for Best Comedy Recording) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everyone carries around his own monsters. See more »

Trivia:

Father, Buck Carter (aka LeRoy Pryor), was a bartender, boxer and WWII veteran, who died in 1968 when Richard was 28. See more »

Trademark:

Mustache See more »

Nickname:

Richie See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page