STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 71 this week

Vince Vaughn (I)


Vincent Anthony Vaughn was born on March 28, 1970, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA, and was raised in Lake Forest, Illinois. His parents are Vernon Vaughn, a salesman and character actor, and Sharon Vaughn (née Sharon Eileen DePalmo), a real-estate agent and stockbroker. They divorced in 1991. He has two older sisters, Victoria Vaughn and Valeri ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Oct 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 May 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vince Vaughn's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Break-Up
The Break-Up Producer
(2006)
Wedding Crashers
Wedding Crashers Jeremy Grey
(2005)
Couples Retreat
Couples Retreat Producer
(2009)
Old School
Old School Beanie
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 2018 Give Us This Day (producer) (filming)
  The Insane Laws (producer) (announced)
  The Risk Agent (producer) (announced)
 2017 Brad Paisley's Comedy Rodeo (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2017 Fear(Less) with Tim Ferriss (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Bill Burr (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Tom Morello (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Stewart Copeland (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Phil Hellmuth (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Bill Rasmussen (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 F Is for Family (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Landing the Plane (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Pray Away (2017) ... (executive producer)
- F Is for Fixing It (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Fight Night (2017) ... (executive producer)
- This Is Not Good (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Term Life (producer)
 2016 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The '85 Bears (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Undeniable with Joe Buck (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2015 Prescription Thugs (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012-2014 Sullivan & Son (TV Series) (executive producer - 33 episodes)
- You, Me, and Gary (2014) ... (executive producer)
- A Kiss Is Never Just a Kiss (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Sullivan's Travels (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Monkey Plate (2014) ... (executive producer)
- OwenBrau (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Pursuit of the Truth (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2013 The Internship (producer)
 2012 Art of Conflict (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 The Dilemma (producer)
 2009 Couples Retreat (producer)
 2007 Fred Claus (co-producer)
 2006 The Break-Up (producer)
 2001 Made (producer)
Show Show Actor (66 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (116 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Made guest appearance on 1997 MTV Movie Awards (1997) in spoof of The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) See more »

Publicity Listings:

15 Interviews | 8 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vincent Vaughn

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I really like comedy that brings people together. There's a lot of comedies lately that have been at people's expense or been kind of acidic or mean-spirited. And some folks like that, and I think there's room for that, but that's not my style. I like something that makes us all feel closer. Comedy, at its best, can be healing. See more »

Trivia:

Younger brother of Valeri Vaughn and Victoria Vaughn. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Nickname:

Mr Sunshine

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now