IMDb > Hippolyta (Character)
Hippolyta
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Hippolyta (Character)
from Wonder Woman (2009) (V)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 21 | slideshow) Videos

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Queen Hippolyta is the Queen of the Amazons in Greek... See more »
Alternate Names:
Hippolyte / Queen Hippolyta / Wondrous Woman's Mom

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. "Justice League Action"
        - Luthor in Paradise (2017) TV episode, Played by Julianne Grossman
  2. The Adventures of the Fatbat Episode III, Queen of the City: Part I, the Fall of Gotham (2018) Played by Lisa Wickman Perez
  3. Justice League (2017) Played by Connie Nielsen (as Queen Hippolyta)
  4. Wonder Woman: Molded from Clay (????) (TV) Played by Sarah Smith
  5. DC Super Hero Girls: Hero of the Year (2016) (V) Played by Julianne Grossman

  6. Wonder Woman Abridged (2017) Played by Sandra Espinoza
  7. "The Nostalgia Critic"
    ... aka "Nostalgia Critic" - USA (sixth season title)
        - Wonder Woman (2017) TV episode, Played by Aiyanna Wade
  8. "DC Super Hero Girls"
        - The Ares Up There (2017) TV episode, Played by Julianne Grossman (as Queen Hippolyta)
  9. Wonder Woman (2017) Played by Connie Nielsen
  10. DC Super Hero Girls: Intergalactic Games (2017) (V) Played by Julianne Grossman
  11. "Toon Sandwich"
        - Wonder Woman (2016) TV episode, Played by Rita Artmann (as Queen Hippolyta)
  12. "Super Shipping"
        - Mother's Day (2014) TV episode, Played by Melissa Vineyard (as Wondrous Woman's Mom)
  13. Wonder Woman: Into the World (2013) (V) Played by Joy Yandell (as Queen Hippolyta)
  14. Wonder Woman (2013) Played by Kimi Hughes
  15. "Batman: The Brave and the Bold"
        - Triumvirate of Terror! (2011) TV episode, Played by Tippi Hedren (as Queen Hippolyta)

  16. "Superman: Red Son" (2009) TV series Played by Wendee Lee
  17. Wonder Woman (2009) (V) Played by Virginia Madsen
    ... aka "Wonder Woman: Commemorative Edition" - USA (reissue title)
  18. Wonder Woman: Balance of Power (2006) Played by Diana Gayl (as Queen Hippolyta)
  19. "Justice League Unlimited"
        - The Balance (2005) TV episode, Played by Susan Sullivan (as Queen Hippolyta)
  20. "Justice League"
    ... aka "JL" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
    ... aka "Justice League Unlimited" - USA (third season title)
        - Fury: Part II (2002) TV episode, Played by Susan Sullivan (as Queen Hippolyta)
        - Fury (2002) TV episode, Played by Susan Sullivan (as Queen Hippolyta)
        - Paradise Lost: Part II (2002) TV episode, Played by Susan Sullivan (as Queen Hippolyta)
        - Paradise Lost (2002) TV episode, Played by Susan Sullivan (as Queen Hippolyta)
        - Secret Origins (2001) TV episode, Played by Susan Sullivan (as Queen Hippolyta)

  21. "Superman"
    ... aka "Ruby-Spears Superman" - USA (DVD title)
        - Superman and Wonder Woman vs. the Sorceress of Time/The Birthday Party (1988) TV episode, Played by Pat Carroll (as Queen Hippolyta)

  22. "Wonder Woman"
    ... aka "The New Adventures of Wonder Woman" - USA (second season title)
    ... aka "The New Original Wonder Woman" - USA (first episodes title)
        - The Bermuda Triangle Crisis (1977) TV episode, Played by Beatrice Straight
        - The Return of Wonder Woman (1977) TV episode, Played by Beatrice Straight
        - Wonder Woman in Hollywood (1977) TV episode, Played by Carolyn Jones (as Queen Hippolyta)
        - The Feminum Mystique: Part 2 (1976) TV episode, Played by Carolyn Jones (as Queen Hippolyta)
        - The Feminum Mystique: Part 1 (1976) TV episode, Played by Carolyn Jones (as Queen Hippolyta)
          (1 more)
  23. Wonder Woman (1974) (TV) Played by Charlene Holt (as Hippolyte)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Wonder Woman (2009) (V)
Hippolyta: Here the true nature of men is laid bare. What other depraved thoughts must you be thinking?
Col. Steve Trevor: God, your daughter's got a nice rack.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.